Free calculators with rates from official government sources

Canadian Tax, Pay and Savings Calculators for 2026

These 9 Canadian tax calculators use 2026 rates from the CRA and each province's employment standards, starting from the new 14% lowest federal rate and a $16,452 basic personal amount. Choose your calculator and province to see the rules that apply where you work.

Updated Source CRA and provincial lawHow we check figures

Federal income tax, 2026
Basic personal amount$16,452
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%
Payroll and savings
CPP rate to $74,6005.95%
CPP2 rate to $85,0004%
EI rate to $68,9001.63%
RRSP dollar limit$33,810
TFSA annual limit$7,000

CRA rates for 2026. Provincial or territorial tax is added on top; Quebec runs QPP and QPIP.

Where we are in the 2026 tax year

Day 288 of 365, from to

2026 tax year from 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026, with key dates marked Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
  1. 2025 returns filed and balance paid
  2. Self-employed 2025 filing deadline
  3. Last 2026 instalment for those who pay them61 days to go
  4. Last day of the 2026 tax year

Find your Canadian calculator

Or start from a question

All Canadian calculators

9 calculators for Canada, grouped by what they work out. Rows marked 2026 have been rebuilt and re-checked for the current tax year.

Income tax calculators 2 calculators

Federal and provincial income tax. Every province and territory adds its own tax to the federal amount, so the same salary is taxed differently across the country.

  1. Tax and VAT

    Income tax calculator

    Federal and provincial income tax on your income, with your average and marginal tax rates.

  2. Tax and VAT2026

    Provincial income tax comparison

    Income tax on the same salary in every province and territory, side by side.

    13Provinces and territories

Pay and employment standards calculators 5 calculators

Vacation pay, overtime, severance, minimum wage and hours. Each province and territory sets its own employment standards, and federally regulated workplaces follow the Canada Labour Code.

  1. Salary and pay2026

    Vacation pay calculator

    Vacation pay and weeks by province, including when the third week starts.

    6%Ontario rate after 5 years
  2. Salary and pay2026

    Overtime pay calculator

    Overtime hours and pay under each province's daily and weekly rules, including BC double time after 12 hours.

    2xBC rate after 12 hours
  3. Salary and pay2026

    Severance pay calculator

    Statutory notice and severance in all 14 jurisdictions, with a common-law range for comparison.

    8 wksLongest federal notice
  4. Salary and pay2026

    Minimum wage calculator

    Pay at the minimum wage in any province or territory, by hour, week and year.

    14Jurisdictions covered
  5. Salary and pay

    Time card calculator

    Total hours worked from start and finish times and breaks, with gross pay at your hourly rate.

RRSP and TFSA calculators 2 calculators

RRSP contributions and the tax they save, and how a TFSA could grow tax-free within your contribution room.

  1. Savings and retirement

    RRSP calculator

    How RRSP contributions could grow, and the income tax they could save at your marginal rate.

  2. Savings and retirement

    TFSA calculator

    How savings in a TFSA could grow tax-free over time, within your contribution room.

Canadian tax and payroll rates for 2026 at a glance

Federal income tax for 2026 is 14% on the first $58,523 of taxable income, 20.5% to $117,045, 26% to $181,440, 29% to $258,482 and 33% above, with a basic personal amount of $16,452. 2026 is the first full year at 14%, down from a blended 14.5% for 2025. Provincial or territorial tax is charged on top.

Source: CRA, Canadian income tax rates for individuals
Federal bracketTaxable incomeRate
FirstUp to $58,52314%
Second$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
Third$117,045 to $181,44026%
Fourth$181,440 to $258,48229%
FifthOver $258,48233%
Canadian federal income tax rates, 2026Federal marginal rates for 2026: 14% to $58,523, 20.5% to $117,045, 26% to $181,440, 29% to $258,482 and 33% above.0%10%20%30%40%50%Up to $58,52314%$58,523 to $117,04520.5%$117,045 to $181,44026%$181,440 to $258,48229%Over $258,48233%
Federal marginal rates on taxable income, 2026, before provincial or territorial tax. The highlighted bracket is where a $55,000 income tops out. Source: CRA income tax rates.
Source: CRA CPP, EI and registered plan limits
FigureApplies to2026
CPP employee rateEarnings from $3,500 to $74,6005.95%
CPP2 employee rateEarnings from $74,600 to $85,0004%
EI employee rateInsurable earnings up to $68,900, outside Quebec1.63%
Maximum EI premiumEmployee, outside Quebec$1,123.07
RRSP dollar limit18% of 2025 earned income, up to$33,810
TFSA annual limitNew room added on 1 January 2026$7,000
GSTAlberta, territories, and the federal part elsewhere5%

On $60,000 of taxable income in 2026, federal tax is $8,496.01 before credits (14% of $58,523 plus 20.5% of the $1,477 above it). The basic personal amount credit takes off $2,303.28, leaving $6,192.73 before CPP, EI and other credits and before provincial tax. The income tax calculator adds your province.

Which Canadian calculator answers your question

The right Canadian calculator depends on whether the rule is federal or provincial: the CRA sets income tax, CPP, EI, RRSP and TFSA limits, while vacation pay, overtime, minimum wage and severance come from your province's employment standards, or the Canada Labour Code if your employer is federally regulated.

Your questionUse this calculatorHave this ready
How much income tax will I pay?Income taxTaxable income and province of residence on 31 December
Would I pay less tax in another province?Provincial comparisonYour annual salary
How much vacation pay am I owed?Vacation payVacationable earnings, province and years of service
Is my overtime paid correctly?Overtime payHourly rate and hours worked each day of the week
What notice or severance am I owed?Severance payYears of service, weekly pay and jurisdiction
What does minimum wage pay a week?Minimum wageProvince and hours a week
How many hours did I work?Time cardStart, finish and break times
How much tax will an RRSP contribution save?RRSPContribution room from your notice of assessment
How could my TFSA grow?TFSABalance, contributions and expected return

How the rules differ by province and territory

Each of the 13 provinces and territories sets its own vacation, overtime and sales tax rules, and the gaps are large: the third week of vacation starts after 3 years in Quebec but after 15 years in Newfoundland and Labrador, and weekly overtime starts after 40, 44 or 48 hours depending on where you work.

Employment standards and sales tax by jurisdiction, as used by the vacation pay and overtime calculators. Sales tax: CRA GST/HST rates.
JurisdictionThird vacation week afterOvertime afterSales tax
Federal (Canada Labour Code)5 years8 a day or 40 a weekBy province
Alberta5 years8 a day or 44 a week5%
British Columbia5 years8 a day or 40 a week; double time after 12 a day12%
Manitoba5 years8 a day or 40 a week12%
New Brunswick8 years44 a week15%
Newfoundland and Labrador15 years40 a week15%
Nova Scotia8 years48 a week14%
Ontario5 years44 a week13%
Prince Edward Island8 years48 a week15%
Quebec3 years40 a week14.975%
Saskatchewan3 weeks from the first year8 a day or 40 a week11%
Northwest Territories6 years8 a day or 40 a week5%
Nunavut5 years8 a day or 40 a week5%
YukonNo statutory third week8 a day or 40 a week5%

In Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Newfoundland and Labrador, statutory overtime is 1.5 times the minimum wage, not 1.5 times your own rate. A contract can pay more, but the statutory floor is lower than most people expect.

The Canadian tax year and the dates that matter

Canada taxes individuals by calendar year, so the 2026 tax year runs from to . Returns for 2026 are due on , and RRSP contributions made by can be deducted on the 2026 return.

Source: CRA important dates for individuals
DateWhat happens
New brackets, CPP and EI rates apply; $7,000 of new TFSA room added
2025 returns due and any balance owing paid
2025 returns due for self-employed people and their spouses; balance still due 30 April
2026 tax year ends; last day for most 2026 deductions
Last day for RRSP contributions deductible on the 2026 return
2026 returns due and balance paid

What changed for 2026

For 2026 the lowest federal rate is 14% for the whole year, federal brackets rose by 2% for inflation, and the CPP and EI earnings ceilings went up, so most employees pay slightly more in payroll contributions but less federal income tax.

Source: CRA rates and limits for 2025 and 2026
Figure20252026
Lowest federal rate14.5% blended (15% to June, 14% from July)14%
CPP maximum pensionable earnings$71,300$74,600
EI maximum insurable earnings$65,700$68,900
RRSP dollar limit$32,490$33,810
TFSA annual limit$7,000$7,000

Mistakes that give the wrong Canadian figure

The usual Canadian slips are using your work province instead of your home province for tax, using another province's vacation or overtime rules, and leaving vacation pay out of the earnings that vacation pay is calculated on.

Taxing by work province

Provincial income tax follows where you lived on 31 December, not where your employer is. Someone living in Gatineau and working in Ottawa files as a Quebec resident.

Borrowing another province's rules

A worker in Ontario with 5 years of service is owed 6% vacation pay; the same worker in Nova Scotia is owed 4% until 8 years. On $62,400 of earnings that is a $1,248 difference.

Paying overtime on the wrong threshold

Ontario counts overtime after 44 hours in a week with no daily limit, while Alberta pays whichever is greater of daily hours over 8 or weekly hours over 44. A 4-day week of 11-hour shifts has no Ontario overtime but 12 overtime hours in Alberta.

Mixing up RRSP room and the dollar limit

The $33,810 limit is a ceiling. Your own room is 18% of last year's earned income plus unused room carried forward, minus any pension adjustment, and it is printed on your notice of assessment.

How these Canadian calculators are built and checked

Each Canadian calculator takes its rates from the CRA, the Canada Labour Code or the employment standards legislation of each province and territory, models the formula independently, and must match that model on test cases for every jurisdiction before it is published.

When a rate changes, usually on 1 January for tax or on a province's minimum wage date, the calculator, its examples and its source dates are updated together. Read the full process in our Editorial Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions people ask most about Canadian tax, pay and savings in 2026.

For 2026, federal tax is 14% up to $58,523, 20.5% to $117,045, 26% to $181,440, 29% to $258,482 and 33% above. Provincial or territorial tax is added to the federal amount.

The federal basic personal amount for 2026 is $16,452. It is a credit at 14%, worth $2,303.28, and it shrinks for incomes above $181,440 to a minimum of $14,829 at $258,482 and over.

Vacation pay is a percentage of vacationable earnings: 4% for two weeks and 6% for three weeks in most provinces. When you reach the higher rate depends on the province, from 3 years in Quebec to 15 years in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Overtime starts after 40, 44 or 48 hours a week depending on the province, and some provinces also count hours over 8 in a day. Ontario uses 44 hours a week, Quebec 40, and Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island 48.

Your 2026 RRSP limit is 18% of your 2025 earned income up to $33,810, plus unused room from earlier years, minus any pension adjustment. Your exact figure is on your latest notice of assessment.

The TFSA dollar limit for 2026 is $7,000. Unused room from earlier years carries forward, and withdrawals are added back to your room on 1 January of the following year.

It depends on income. Use the provincial comparison calculator to see tax on your own salary in every province and territory side by side, because the order changes as income rises.

Yes. Every calculator is free, with no account, no sign-up and no personal details asked for. The site is supported by labelled advertising kept away from inputs and results.

No. Results are estimates for planning, built from official rates and legislation. Credits, deductions, collective agreements and common-law notice can change the real figure, so confirm important numbers with the CRA, your employment standards office or a qualified adviser.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from these official publications. Each calculator page lists its own sources as well.

  1. Canadian income tax rates for individuals, current and previous years, Canada Revenue Agency. Checked .
  2. CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions, Canada Revenue Agency. Checked .
  3. EI premium rates and maximums, Canada Revenue Agency. Checked .
  4. MP, DB, RRSP, DPSP, ALDA, TFSA limits and YMPE, Canada Revenue Agency. Checked .
  5. GST/HST provincial rates, Canada Revenue Agency. Checked .
  6. Canada Labour Code, R.S.C. 1985, c. L-2, Part III, including s.169 (standard hours of 8 a day and 40 a week) and s.174 (overtime at 1.5 times), Justice Laws. Checked .
  7. Your guide to the Employment Standards Act, 2000, Government of Ontario, with the equivalent employment standards publications of each province and territory. Checked .
  8. Important dates for individuals, Canada Revenue Agency. Checked .

Calculators for other countries

Tax years, rates and employment rules differ by country, so each one has its own set. Browse every calculator.

  • United Kingdom calculators2026/27, 6 Apr to 5 Apr

    Take-home pay, VAT, National Insurance, council tax, statutory pay, mortgages and student loans for 2026/27.

  • Australia calculators2026-27, 1 Jul to 30 Jun

    Income tax, GST, stamp duty, super, FBT, payroll tax and redundancy pay for 2026-27.

  • New Zealand calculators2026/27, 1 Apr to 31 Mar

    Minimum wage, paid parental leave and bright-line property tax for 2026/27.

  • USA calculators2026, calendar year

    FLSA overtime, pay stubs, savings goals and spousal support for 2026.

Need a Canadian calculator we don't have?

Tell us what you want to work out. Requests shape what we build next.

Request a calculator

Disclaimer

Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

Results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Credits, deductions, collective agreements, contracts and common-law notice can change the real figure. Confirm important numbers with the CRA, your provincial employment standards office, your employer or a qualified adviser before acting.