Free calculators with rates from official government sources

UK Take-Home Pay Calculator 2026/27: Salary After Tax

This take-home pay calculator for the UK works out your salary after Income Tax, National Insurance, pension and student loan for 2026/27 or 2025/26, in England, Wales, Northern Ireland or Scotland. On a £35,000 salary you take home £28,719.60 a year, or £2,393.30 a month, before pension.

Updated . Built and checked by My Easy Calculator against HMRC rates and thresholds for 2026/27 and 2025/26 and Scottish Government tax bands. How we check figures

Income Tax, England, Wales and NI
Personal Allowance£12,570
Basic rate 20%to £50,270
Higher rate 40%to £125,140
Additional rate45%
National Insurance (employee)
£12,570 to £50,2708%
Above £50,2702%
Scotland
Six bands19% to 48%

Calculate your take-home payIncome Tax, National Insurance, pension, student loan and Child Benefit charge

  • 2026/27 and 2025/26
  • Checked
£
Tax year
Where you pay tax

Pension

%
Not sure? Your payslip shows pension taken before tax (net pay or salary sacrifice) or after tax (relief at source). Auto-enrolment uses qualifying earnings, £6,240 to £50,270.
Student loans
Tax code, bonus, benefits and familyMarriage Allowance, Child Benefit charge, State Pension age
From your payslip or P60. Leave blank for the standard 1257L
£
£
%

Your take-home pay 2026/27

Working out your pay. Enter your salary, then press Calculate.
Take-home a month£0.00
A year£0.00
A week£0.00

    By month, week, day and hour
    YearMonthWeekDayHour
    See your Income Tax by band

    Figures update as you type. Your payslip is worked out each pay period and can differ by a few pounds.

    On a £35,000 salary in 2026/27, Income Tax is 20% of the £22,430 above the £12,570 Personal Allowance, £4,486, and National Insurance is 8% of the same £22,430, £1,794.40. Take-home is £35,000 minus £6,280.40, or £28,719.60 a year: £2,393.30 a month.

    How much of a pay rise do I keep?

    Compare two salaries after tax and NI (no pension or loans).

    £
    £

    See your extra take-home pay each month.

    Part-time and pro rata pay

    Turn a full-time salary into your pro rata pay and take-home.

    £

    See your pro rata salary and take-home.

    UK Income Tax and National Insurance 2026/27 at a glance

    In 2026/27 the first £12,570 of income is tax-free, then Income Tax is 20% up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above, in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Employee National Insurance is 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above. Scotland has its own six Income Tax bands.

    2026/27, unchanged from 2025/26. Source: HMRC and GOV.UK Income Tax rates
    BandIncomeRate
    Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
    Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
    Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
    Additional rateOver £125,14045%
    Employee NI£12,570 to £50,2708%
    Employee NIOver £50,2702%
    Employer NIOver £5,00015%

    How much is £35,000 after tax?

    £35,000 after tax is £28,719.60 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland in 2026/27: £2,393.30 a month or £552.30 a week. You pay £4,486 Income Tax and £1,794.40 National Insurance. In Scotland it is £28,704.53 a year. A 5% workplace pension lowers take-home to £27,319.60.

    How your take-home pay is calculated

    Take-home pay, also called net pay, is your gross pay minus Income Tax, National Insurance and any pension, student loan or other deductions. Each is worked out on a different part of your pay.

    Take-home = gross pay minus pension minus Income Tax minus National Insurance minus student loan. Income Tax applies to pay above your Personal Allowance, National Insurance to pay above £12,570 a year, and student loans to pay above your plan's threshold.

    Step 1: pension

    A workplace pension under a net pay arrangement or salary sacrifice is taken before tax, so it reduces the pay Income Tax is charged on. Salary sacrifice also reduces National Insurance and student loan repayments. Relief at source pensions come out of your take-home pay, with 20% tax relief added by the provider.

    Step 2: Income Tax

    Your Personal Allowance of £12,570 is deducted, and the rest is taxed in bands. On £35,000 that leaves £22,430 taxed at 20%: £4,486. Above £100,000 the allowance falls by £1 for every £2, and is gone at £125,140.

    Step 3: National Insurance and student loan

    Employee National Insurance is 8% of pay between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above, so £1,794.40 on £35,000. Student loans take 9% (6% for postgraduate) of pay above the plan threshold. What is left is your take-home pay.

    Share of gross salary kept as take-home pay, paid in Income Tax and paid in National Insurance at five salaries in 2026/27Take-homeIncome TaxNational Insurance£25,00086.1% kept£35,00082.1% kept£50,00079.0% kept£75,00072.1% kept£100,00068.6% kept
    2026/27, England, Wales and Northern Ireland, no pension or student loan. The share kept falls as pay rises, but every extra pound still adds to take-home. Source: our calculation.

    How to use the take-home pay calculator

    The take-home pay calculator needs your pay, the tax year and where you pay tax. Pension and student loans are optional, and the extra options cover tax codes, bonuses and family situations.

    1. Enter your gross pay per year, month, week, day or hour. For daily or hourly pay, add your hours and days a week.
    2. Choose the tax year: 2026/27 for this year or 2025/26 for last year.
    3. Choose where you pay tax: England, Wales and Northern Ireland share rates, Scotland has its own.
    4. Add your pension percentage and how it is taken, and tick any student loan plans.
    5. Open the extra options for a tax code, bonus, taxable benefits such as a company car, Marriage Allowance, Child Benefit or being over State Pension age.
    6. Read your take-home per month, year and week, with a breakdown by period and by tax band. The tools below show what you keep from a pay rise and your pro rata pay.

    How much is your salary after tax?

    Your salary after tax in 2026/27 is about £25,120 on £30,000, £32,320 on £40,000, £39,520 on £50,000 and £68,557 on £100,000 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. The table shows take-home pay per year, month and week, and the difference in Scotland.

    2026/27, England, Wales and Northern Ireland, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. Scotland column: change in yearly take-home for a Scottish taxpayer. Generated from our calculation using HMRC rates
    SalaryIncome TaxNational InsuranceTake-home a yearA monthA weekIn Scotland
    £15,000£486.00£194.40£14,319.60£1,193.30£275.38+£24.30
    £18,000£1,086.00£434.40£16,479.60£1,373.30£316.92+£39.67
    £20,000£1,486.00£594.40£17,919.60£1,493.30£344.61+£39.67
    £22,000£1,886.00£754.40£19,359.60£1,613.30£372.30+£39.67
    £24,784.50 (NLW full time)£2,442.90£977.16£21,364.44£1,780.37£410.85+£39.67
    £25,000£2,486.00£994.40£21,519.60£1,793.30£413.84+£39.67
    £28,000£3,086.00£1,234.40£23,679.60£1,973.30£455.38+£39.67
    £30,000£3,486.00£1,394.40£25,119.60£2,093.30£483.07+£34.93
    £32,000£3,886.00£1,554.40£26,559.60£2,213.30£510.76+£14.93
    £35,000£4,486.00£1,794.40£28,719.60£2,393.30£552.30-£15.07
    £38,000£5,086.00£2,034.40£30,879.60£2,573.30£593.84-£45.07
    £40,000£5,486.00£2,194.40£32,319.60£2,693.30£621.53-£65.07
    £45,000£6,486.00£2,594.40£35,919.60£2,993.30£690.76-£396.05
    £50,000£7,486.00£2,994.40£39,519.60£3,293.30£759.99-£1,496.05
    £55,000£9,432.00£3,110.60£42,457.40£3,538.12£816.49-£1,650.05
    £60,000£11,432.00£3,210.60£45,357.40£3,779.78£872.26-£1,750.05
    £65,000£13,432.00£3,310.60£48,257.40£4,021.45£928.03-£1,850.05
    £70,000£15,432.00£3,410.60£51,157.40£4,263.12£983.80-£1,950.05
    £75,000£17,432.00£3,510.60£54,057.40£4,504.78£1,039.57-£2,050.05
    £80,000£19,432.00£3,610.60£56,957.40£4,746.45£1,095.33-£2,300.05
    £90,000£23,432.00£3,810.60£62,757.40£5,229.78£1,206.87-£2,800.05
    £100,000£27,432.00£4,010.60£68,557.40£5,713.12£1,318.41-£3,300.05
    £110,000£33,432.00£4,210.60£72,357.40£6,029.78£1,391.49-£4,050.05
    £125,140£42,516.00£4,513.40£78,110.60£6,509.22£1,502.13-£5,185.55
    £150,000£53,703.00£5,010.60£91,286.40£7,607.20£1,755.51-£5,931.35

    How Income Tax is calculated in the UK

    Income Tax is charged on taxable income above your Personal Allowance, in bands that rise with income, so moving into a higher band only affects the pay above that point. England, Wales and Northern Ireland use three bands; Scotland uses six.

    The £100,000 tax trap

    Between £100,000 and £125,140, the Personal Allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 earned, so each extra £1,000 costs £620 in tax and National Insurance: a marginal rate of 62%. Paying more into a pension through salary sacrifice brings adjusted net income down and restores the allowance; on £110,000, a 10% sacrifice of £11,000 reduces take-home by only £4,380.

    Marginal and effective tax rates

    Your effective rate is the share of your total pay lost to tax, NI and loans; your marginal rate is the share of your next pound. On £35,000 the effective rate is 17.9% but the marginal rate is 28%. The calculator shows both.

    Effective rate = tax and NI as a share of gross pay. Marginal rate = share of the next £1,000 lost to tax and NI. 2026/27, no pension. Generated from our calculation
    SalaryEffective rateMarginal rateMarginal rate, Scotland
    £20,00010.4%28.0%28.0%
    £30,00016.3%28.0%29.0%
    £45,00020.2%28.0%50.0%
    £55,00022.8%42.0%44.0%
    £70,00026.9%42.0%44.0%
    £105,00032.9%62.0%69.5%
    £130,00037.9%47.0%50.0%

    Scottish Income Tax and take-home pay

    Scottish taxpayers pay slightly less Income Tax than the rest of the UK on salaries up to about £33,000, because of the 19% starter rate, and more above that. On £50,000 a Scottish taxpayer takes home £1,496.05 less a year; on £100,000, £3,300.05 less.

    Scottish Income Tax bands. Source: GOV.UK and Scottish Government budgets
    Band2026/272025/26Rate
    Personal AllowanceUp to £12,570Up to £12,5700%
    Starter£12,571 to £16,537£12,571 to £15,39719%
    Basic£16,538 to £29,526£15,398 to £27,49120%
    Intermediate£29,527 to £43,662£27,492 to £43,66221%
    Higher£43,663 to £75,000£43,663 to £75,00042%
    Advanced£75,001 to £125,140£75,001 to £125,14045%
    TopOver £125,140Over £125,14048%

    You pay Scottish Income Tax if you live in Scotland, whoever your employer is; your tax code starts with S. National Insurance and student loans are the same across the UK.

    How National Insurance affects take-home pay

    Employee National Insurance (Class 1) is 8% of earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year and 2% above, worked out each pay period on your pay for that period. It stops once you reach State Pension age. Your employer pays a further 15% above £5,000 a year, which does not come out of your pay. Our National Insurance calculator breaks it down in more detail.

    Student loan, pension and other deductions

    How your pension is taken changes your take-home pay. Salary sacrifice saves National Insurance as well as tax, so on £35,000 a 5% contribution leaves £27,459.60, against £27,319.60 under a net pay or relief at source arrangement.

    5% of salary into the pension (the amount reaching it is shown; relief at source includes the 20% top-up). 2026/27, England. Higher-rate relief claimed through Self Assessment is not included. Generated from our calculation
    SalaryPension methodInto pensionIncome TaxNational InsuranceTake-home
    £35,000Net pay arrangement£1,750.00£4,136.00£1,794.40£27,319.60
    £35,000Salary sacrifice£1,750.00£4,136.00£1,654.40£27,459.60
    £35,000Relief at source£1,750.00£4,486.00£1,794.40£27,319.60
    £60,000Net pay arrangement£3,000.00£10,232.00£3,210.60£43,557.40
    £60,000Salary sacrifice£3,000.00£10,232.00£3,150.60£43,617.40
    £60,000Relief at source£3,000.00£11,432.00£3,210.60£42,957.40

    Student loans add 9% of pay above the threshold: £42 a month on Plan 2 at £35,000 in 2026/27. Our student loan repayment calculator shows each plan, your balance and the write-off date. Taxable benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance are added to your taxable income through your tax code, without any cash.

    Your tax code explained

    Your tax code tells your employer how much tax-free pay to allow. The standard code for 2026/27 is 1257L, worth £12,570; a different number usually means HMRC is adjusting for benefits, underpaid tax or an allowance. Enter your code in the calculator's extra options to use it.

    Common codes. Source: HMRC, tax codes
    CodeWhat it meansTax on £35,000 (2026/27)
    1257LStandard Personal Allowance of £12,570£4,486.00
    S1257LScottish taxpayer, standard allowance£4,501.07
    1383MReceiving Marriage Allowance from a partner£4,234.00
    BRAll pay taxed at 20%, usually a second job£7,000.00
    0TNo allowance, often while HMRC checks details£7,000.00
    K475Benefits or underpaid tax exceed the allowance: £4,750 added to taxable pay£8,360.00
    W1, M1 or XEmergency code: worked out each period without your full-year allowanceVaries

    The High Income Child Benefit Charge

    If you or your partner have adjusted net income over £60,000 and someone in your household gets Child Benefit, the higher earner pays a charge of 1% of the Child Benefit for every £200 over £60,000, so it is all repaid at £80,000. Child Benefit is £27.05 a week for the first child and £17.90 for each other child in 2026/27.

    Charge on Child Benefit received, by the higher earner's adjusted net income, 2026/27. Source: HMRC. Generated from our calculation
    Adjusted net incomeShare repaid1 child2 children3 children
    £60,0000%£0.00£0.00£0.00
    £62,00010%£140.66£233.74£326.82
    £65,00025%£351.65£584.35£817.05
    £70,00050%£703.30£1,168.70£1,634.10
    £75,00075%£1,054.95£1,753.05£2,451.15
    £80,000100%£1,406.60£2,337.40£3,268.20

    Pension contributions reduce adjusted net income, so a salary sacrifice can reduce or remove the charge: at £70,000 with two children, sacrificing 15% into a pension brings income to £59,500 and the charge to nothing.

    Worked example: from gross salary to net pay

    Each example below reconciles exactly, using 2026/27 rates and the same calculation as the calculator.

    £2,393.30A month on £35,000

    £35,000, no pension

    £35,000 minus £4,486.00 tax (20% of £22,430) minus £1,794.40 NI (8% of £22,430) = £28,719.60 a year.

    £2,234.52A month with pension and loan

    £35,000, 5% pension, Plan 2

    Pension £1,750.00 (net pay) cuts tax to £4,136.00; NI £1,794.40; Plan 2 £505.35 (9% of £5,615). £35,000 minus £8,185.75 = £26,814.25 a year.

    £2,960.30A month in Scotland

    £45,000 Scottish taxpayer

    Scottish tax £6,882.05 across five bands plus £2,594.40 NI leaves £35,523.55, £396.05 a year less than in England.

    £5,664.78A month at £110,000 with sacrifice

    £110,000, 10% salary sacrifice

    £11,000 into the pension brings income to £99,000, restoring the full £12,570 allowance. Take-home falls by only £4,380.00 to £67,977.40.

    £1,168.70Child Benefit charge

    £70,000 with two children

    Child Benefit of £2,337.40 a year; income £10,000 over £60,000 means 50% is repaid: £1,168.70. Take-home £49,988.70.

    £1,780.37A month on the living wage

    £12.71 an hour, 37.5 hours

    £12.71 x 37.5 x 52 = £24,784.50 a year. Tax £2,442.90, NI £977.16, take-home £21,364.44.

    Why your payslip may be different

    Your payslip may differ from an annual calculation because payroll works out tax, National Insurance and student loan each pay period. Common reasons are below.

    1. Tax code. An emergency code (W1, M1 or X), BR or 0T can take more tax until HMRC updates it.
    2. Bonuses and overtime. A one-off payment is taxed in the month it is paid, so that month takes more.
    3. Pension method. Net pay, salary sacrifice and relief at source each change your payslip differently.
    4. Multiple jobs. Your allowance usually goes to one job, so the second job is taxed from the first pound.
    5. Mid-year changes. Starting a job, a pay rise or a tax code change part-way through the year.
    6. Other deductions. Cycle to work, season ticket loans, union fees or benefits in kind.

    What changed for 2026/27

    Income Tax and National Insurance thresholds did not change for 2026/27: the £12,570 Personal Allowance and £50,270 higher rate threshold have been frozen since April 2021, so take-home pay on the same salary is identical to 2025/26 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. As pay rises, more income is taxed at higher rates.

    Scotland raised its starter and basic rate bands, giving Scottish taxpayers on £35,000 £31.75 a year more than in 2025/26. Student loan thresholds rose for Plans 1, 2 and 4, the National Living Wage rose to £12.71 an hour from , and Child Benefit rose to £27.05 a week for the first child.

    How we calculate your estimate

    The calculator applies HMRC's 2026/27 and 2025/26 rates and thresholds and the Scottish Government's bands to your yearly pay, rounding each deduction to the penny. It handles the Personal Allowance taper, standard tax codes including BR, D0, D1, 0T, NT and K codes, the three pension methods, all student loan plans, Marriage Allowance and the High Income Child Benefit Charge.

    It assumes even pay through the year and does not model payroll's period-by-period rounding, cumulative tax code adjustments, Blind Person's Allowance, self-employment, dividends or savings income. Higher-rate relief on relief at source pensions, claimed through Self Assessment, is not included.

    Results are estimates for planning. Your payslip, P60 and HMRC personal tax account show the tax you actually pay. Check your tax code with HMRC if your payslip looks wrong.

    Common take-home pay mistakes

    The most common take-home pay mistake is thinking a pay rise into a higher band reduces your take-home. It never does: only the pay above the threshold is taxed more.

    1. Fearing a higher tax band. On a rise from £50,000 to £55,000 you keep £2,937.80 of the £5,000.
    2. Using England's rates in Scotland. Above about £33,000 Scottish taxpayers take home less.
    3. Ignoring salary sacrifice. It saves National Insurance as well as tax.
    4. Missing the £100,000 trap. A 62% marginal rate makes pension contributions especially valuable.
    5. Forgetting the Child Benefit charge. Above £60,000 it is collected through Self Assessment or your tax code.
    6. Not checking your tax code. An emergency code can overtax you for months.

    Frequently asked questions

    £30,000 a year gives take-home pay of £25,119.60 in 2026/27 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland: £2,093.30 a month. You pay £3,486.00 Income Tax and £1,394.40 National Insurance, before any pension or student loan.

    £45,000 after tax is £35,919.60 a year, or £2,993.30 a month, in England, Wales or Northern Ireland in 2026/27. In Scotland it is £35,523.55 a year because of the 42% higher rate above £43,662.

    On £50,000 you pay £7,486.00 Income Tax and £2,994.40 National Insurance in 2026/27, leaving £39,519.60 a year. All of it is at the basic rate, because the higher rate starts at £50,270.

    Yes. Take-home pay, net pay and net salary all mean what you receive after Income Tax, National Insurance and other deductions such as pension and student loan. Gross pay is the amount before any deductions.

    Yes. It includes employee Class 1 National Insurance at 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above, and shows what your employer pays separately. Tick the State Pension age box if you no longer pay it.

    Yes, if you enter a percentage. Choose net pay, salary sacrifice or relief at source to match your payslip, and whether it is a percentage of your whole salary or qualifying earnings.

    Payroll works out tax, NI and student loan each pay period using your tax code, so bonuses, emergency codes, mid-year changes and pension methods can change individual payslips. Over a full year at steady pay the totals should be close.

    Between £100,000 and £125,140 your Personal Allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 of income, so the effective rate of Income Tax on that slice is 60%, or 62% with National Insurance. Pension contributions can reduce income below £100,000 and avoid it.

    Yes. A bonus is taxed as pay in the month it is paid, at your marginal rate, and attracts National Insurance and student loan deductions. Add it in the extra options to see the effect on your yearly take-home.

    Choose "per hour" and enter your hourly rate and hours a week. The calculator turns it into a yearly salary (rate x hours x 52), works out the deductions and shows take-home per hour, day, week, month and year.

    Sources

    1. Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027, HMRC. Checked .
    2. Rates and thresholds for employers 2025 to 2026, HMRC. Checked .
    3. Scottish Income Tax, GOV.UK, and Scottish Budget 2026 to 2027, Scottish Government. Checked .
    4. Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances, GOV.UK. Checked .
    5. High Income Child Benefit Charge and Child Benefit rates, HMRC. Checked .
    6. National Living Wage increases to £12.71 per hour, Department for Business and Trade. Checked .
    7. Marriage Allowance and Tax codes, HMRC. Checked .
    8. Legislation: Income Tax Act 2007; Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992; Scottish Rate Resolution 2026; Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003.

    Disclaimer

    Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

    Results are estimates for planning, not tax advice. Your employer's payroll and HMRC decide the tax and National Insurance you pay. Check your tax code and payslip, or ask HMRC or a tax adviser if you are unsure.