Free calculators with rates from official government sources

New Zealand Tax and Finance Calculators for 2026/27

These NZ tax calculators use Inland Revenue and Employment New Zealand rates for 2026/27, including the $23.95 adult minimum wage and paid parental leave of up to $811.05 a week. New Zealand has no tax-free threshold, so tax starts at 10.5% on the first dollar.

Updated Source IRD and Employment NZHow we check figures

Income tax from 1 April 2026
Up to $15,60010.5%
$15,601 to $53,50017.5%
$53,501 to $78,10030%
$78,101 to $180,00033%
Over $180,00039%
Levies, pay and GST
ACC earners' levy1.75%
KiwiSaver default rate3.5%
GST15%
Adult minimum wage$23.95
Starting-out and training$19.16
Paid parental leave, weekly max$811.05

Inland Revenue and Employment New Zealand, 2026/27. Parental leave maximum from 1 July 2026.

Where we are in the 2026/27 tax year

Day 198 of 365, from to

2026/27 tax year from 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027, with key dates marked Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar
  1. Tax year starts, new wage and levy rates
  2. Paid parental leave rises to $811.05
  3. 2025/26 tax to pay, if you have no agent115 days to go
  4. Last day of the 2026/27 tax year

Find your NZ calculator

Or start from a question

All NZ calculators

3 calculators for New Zealand, grouped by what they work out. Each one has been rebuilt and re-checked for the 2026/27 tax year.

Property tax calculators 1 calculator

Tax on residential property sold within the bright-line period, added to your other income and taxed at your marginal rates.

  1. Tax and VAT2026/27

    Bright-line property tax calculator

    Tax on a property sold within the 2-year bright-line period, stacked on your other income.

    2 yrsBright-line period

Pay and leave calculators 2 calculators

Minimum wage pay by hour, week and year, and paid parental leave payments with the 26-week work test.

  1. Salary and pay2026/27

    Minimum wage calculator

    Pay at the $23.95 adult rate or the $19.16 starting-out and training rate, by hour, week and year.

    $23.95Adult rate per hour
  2. Salary and pay2026/27

    Paid parental leave calculator

    Weekly payments up to $811.05 and whether you meet the 26-week work test.

    $811.05Weekly maximum

New Zealand tax and pay rates for 2026/27 at a glance

New Zealand income tax for 2026/27 is 10.5% up to $15,600, 17.5% to $53,500, 30% to $78,100, 33% to $180,000 and 39% above, with no tax-free threshold. These brackets have applied since 31 July 2024. The ACC earners' levy of 1.75% is deducted through PAYE on top.

Source: Inland Revenue, tax rates for individuals
IncomeTax on this incomeRate
Up to $15,60010.5c for each $110.5%
$15,601 to $53,500$1,638 plus 17.5c for each $1 over $15,60017.5%
$53,501 to $78,100$8,270.50 plus 30c for each $1 over $53,50030%
$78,101 to $180,000$15,650.50 plus 33c for each $1 over $78,10033%
Over $180,000$49,277.50 plus 39c for each $1 over $180,00039%
New Zealand income tax rates, 2026/27Marginal rates from 1 April 2026: 10.5% to $15,600, 17.5% to $53,500, 30% to $78,100, 33% to $180,000 and 39% above.0%10%20%30%40%50%Up to $15,60010.5%$15,601 to $53,50017.5%$53,501 to $78,10030%$78,101 to $180,00033%Over $180,00039%
Marginal rates on income for individuals, 2026/27, before the ACC earners' levy. The highlighted bracket is where a $65,000 salary tops out. Source: Inland Revenue tax rates for individuals.
Source: Inland Revenue April 2026 changes, Employment New Zealand and Inland Revenue paid parental leave
FigureApplies to2026/27
ACC earners' levyEarnings up to $156,641 (maximum $2,741.22)1.75%
KiwiSaver default contributionEmployee and employer, from 1 April 20263.5%
Student loan repaymentEach dollar earned over $24,128 a year12%
GSTMost goods and services15%
GST registration thresholdTaxable supplies in any 12 months$60,000
Adult minimum wageEmployees 16 and over who are not starting-out or training$23.95
Starting-out and training minimum wage80% of the adult rate$19.16
Paid parental leave, maximumWeekly, before tax, from 1 July 2026$811.05

On a $65,000 salary in 2026/27, income tax is $11,720.50 ($8,270.50 on the first $53,500 plus 30% of the $11,500 above it) and the ACC earners' levy is $1,137.50, leaving $52,142.00 before KiwiSaver and any student loan repayment.

Which NZ calculator answers your question

Each NZ calculator answers one question set by a different law: the Minimum Wage Order sets pay floors, the Parental Leave and Employment Protection Act 1987 sets parental leave payments, and the Income Tax Act 2007 sets the bright-line test.

Your questionUse this calculatorHave this ready
What does the minimum wage pay a week or a year?Minimum wageHours a week and which rate applies to you
How much parental leave pay will I get?Paid parental leaveAverage weekly earnings and work history over the last 52 weeks
Will I pay tax on selling a property?Bright-line property taxPurchase and sale dates and prices, costs, and your other income

There is no NZ calculator yet for PAYE take-home pay, GST, KiwiSaver or student loans. The rates table above holds those figures, and requests help decide what we build next.

Who sets each New Zealand figure

New Zealand has no state or regional taxes, so every rate on this page applies nationwide; what differs is which agency sets it and when it changes, which tells you where to check a figure.

Inland Revenue

Tax year from 1 April

Income tax, GST, KiwiSaver, student loan repayments, the bright-line test and paid parental leave payments.

Employment New Zealand

Changes on 1 April

Minimum wage rates, holiday and leave entitlements and parental leave eligibility under MBIE.

ACC

Levy year from 1 April

The earners' levy collected through PAYE, and the cap on earnings it is charged on.

Parliament

Budget each May

Tax brackets, KiwiSaver settings and the parental leave rate, usually announced in the Budget and set in law.

The bright-line test in brief

Residential property bought and sold within 2 years is taxed as income if the sale happened on or after 1 July 2024, unless an exclusion such as the main home exclusion applies. The gain is added to your other income for the year, so it is taxed at your marginal rates rather than a flat rate.

The New Zealand tax year and the dates that matter

The New Zealand tax year runs from 1 April to 31 March, so 2026/27 covers to . Minimum wage, ACC levy and KiwiSaver changes take effect on 1 April, while the paid parental leave rate changes on 1 July.

Source: Inland Revenue and Employment New Zealand
DateWhat happens
2026/27 tax year starts; minimum wage $23.95, ACC levy 1.75%, KiwiSaver default 3.5%
Paid parental leave maximum rises to $811.05 a week
2025/26 individual income tax returns due if you have no tax agent
Tax to pay for 2025/26 due if you have no tax agent
2026/27 tax year ends

What changed for 2026/27

For 2026/27 the adult minimum wage rose to $23.95, the ACC earners' levy rose to 1.75%, and the default KiwiSaver contribution rose to 3.5% for both employees and employers, all from 1 April 2026. Tax brackets did not change.

Source: Inland Revenue, Taxation Bill now in effect and Employment New Zealand
Figure2025/262026/27
Adult minimum wage$23.50$23.95
ACC earners' levy1.67%1.75%
KiwiSaver default rate3%3.5%
In-work tax credit, weekly$97$147

The in-work tax credit increase is temporary: it runs until 31 March 2027, or ends earlier if the price of 91 petrol stays below $3 a litre for four weeks in a row. Employees aged 16 and 17 in KiwiSaver also became eligible for compulsory employer contributions from 1 April 2026, and the default rate is legislated to rise again to 4% from 1 April 2028.

Mistakes that give the wrong NZ figure

The common NZ slips are assuming a tax-free threshold, taking 15% off a GST-inclusive price, and treating bright-line gains as taxed at a flat rate.

Assuming a tax-free threshold

New Zealand taxes the first dollar at 10.5%. Someone earning $15,600 pays $1,638 income tax for the year, where an Australian on the same figure would pay none.

Taking 15% off to remove GST

GST is three twenty-thirds of a GST-inclusive price. On $115 the GST is $15 and the price before GST $100. Taking 15% off gives $97.75, which overstates the GST by $2.25.

Taxing a bright-line gain at a flat rate

A bright-line gain is income, so it is added to your salary and taxed through the brackets. A $40,000 gain on top of a $65,000 salary is taxed at 30% up to $78,100 and 33% above it, not at one rate.

How these NZ calculators are built and checked

Each NZ calculator takes its rates from Inland Revenue, Employment New Zealand, ACC or the legislation itself, such as the Minimum Wage Order 2026, models the formula independently, and must match that model on test cases at every threshold before it is published.

When a rate changes, usually on 1 April or 1 July, the calculator, its examples and its source dates are updated together. Read the full process in our Editorial Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions people ask most about New Zealand tax and pay in 2026/27.

For 2026/27, income tax is 10.5% up to $15,600, 17.5% to $53,500, 30% to $78,100, 33% to $180,000 and 39% above $180,000. There is no tax-free threshold.

On a $65,000 salary in 2026/27 you pay $11,720.50 income tax and $1,137.50 ACC earners' levy, leaving $52,142.00 before KiwiSaver and student loan deductions.

The adult minimum wage is $23.95 an hour from 1 April 2026, up from $23.50. The starting-out and training minimum wages are $19.16 an hour, which is 80% of the adult rate.

Paid parental leave pays up to $811.05 a week before tax from 1 July 2026. Self-employed parents receive at least $239.50 a week, and you need to have worked an average of 10 hours a week for 26 of the 52 weeks before the birth.

Multiply a price before GST by 1.15 to add GST, or multiply a GST-inclusive price by 3 and divide by 23 to find the GST in it. A $115 price includes $15 GST. You must register once taxable supplies pass $60,000 in 12 months.

The ACC earners' levy is 1.75% of earnings up to $156,641 for 2026/27, so the most anyone pays is $2,741.22. It is deducted through PAYE with your income tax.

The bright-line period is 2 years for residential property sold on or after 1 July 2024. Selling within 2 years of buying makes the gain taxable unless an exclusion such as the main home exclusion applies.

Yes. Every calculator is free, with no account, no sign-up and no personal details asked for. The site is supported by labelled advertising kept away from inputs and results.

No. Results are estimates for planning, built from official rates. Tax codes, Working for Families, exclusions and your own circumstances can change the real figure, so confirm important numbers with Inland Revenue or a tax agent.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from these official publications. Each calculator page lists its own sources as well.

  1. Tax rates for individuals, Inland Revenue. Checked .
  2. Taxation (Annual Rates for 2025-26, Compliance Simplification, and Remedial Measures) Act: changes from April 2026, Inland Revenue. Checked .
  3. Minimum wage rates, Employment New Zealand (Minimum Wage Order 2026, SL 2026/16). Checked .
  4. Paid parental leave, Inland Revenue (Parental Leave and Employment Protection Act 1987). Checked .
  5. KiwiSaver and student loans, Inland Revenue. Checked .
  6. GST, Inland Revenue (Goods and Services Tax Act 1985). Checked .
  7. Property and the bright-line test, Inland Revenue (Income Tax Act 2007, s.CB 6A). Checked .
  8. ACC levies, Accident Compensation Corporation. Checked .

Calculators for other countries

Tax years, rates and employment rules differ by country, so each one has its own set. Browse every calculator.

  • United Kingdom calculators2026/27, 6 Apr to 5 Apr

    Take-home pay, VAT, National Insurance, council tax, statutory pay, mortgages and student loans for 2026/27.

  • Australia calculators2026-27, 1 Jul to 30 Jun

    Income tax, GST, stamp duty, super, FBT, payroll tax and redundancy pay for 2026-27.

  • Canada calculators2026, calendar year

    Income tax by province, vacation pay, overtime, severance, minimum wage, RRSP and TFSA for 2026.

  • USA calculators2026, calendar year

    FLSA overtime, pay stubs, savings goals and spousal support for 2026.

Need a NZ calculator we don't have?

Tell us what you want to work out. Requests shape what we build next.

Request a calculator

Disclaimer

Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

Results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Tax codes, Working for Families, KiwiSaver choices, exclusions and your employment agreement can change the real figure. Confirm important numbers with Inland Revenue, Employment New Zealand or a tax agent before acting.