Free calculators with rates from official government sources

UK Tax and Finance Calculators for 2026/27

These 12 UK tax calculators use HMRC rates for the 2026/27 tax year, starting from the £12,570 Personal Allowance and the 20% basic rate. Pick a calculator, enter your own figures and get a line-by-line result you can check against the rules below.

Updated Source HMRC and GOV.UKHow we check figures

Income Tax, England, Wales and NI
Personal Allowance£12,570
Basic rate to £50,27020%
Higher rate to £125,14040%
Additional rate45%
National Insurance and VAT
Employee NI main rate8%
Employee NI above £50,2702%
VAT standard rate20%
VAT registration threshold£90,000
Pay floors and statutory pay
National Living Wage, 21+£12.71
Statutory Sick Pay a week£123.25
SMP and SPP flat rate a week£194.32

HMRC rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027. Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands.

Where we are in the 2026/27 tax year

Day 193 of 365, from to

2026/27 tax year from 6 Apr 2026 to 5 Apr 2027, with key dates marked May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr
  1. Tax year starts, new rates apply
  2. Paper Self Assessment return for 2025/2616 days to go
  3. Online return and tax due for 2025/26
  4. Last day of the 2026/27 tax year

Find your UK calculator

Or start from a question

All UK calculators

12 calculators for the United Kingdom, grouped by what they work out. Rows marked 2026/27 have been rebuilt and re-checked for the current tax year.

Tax, VAT and National Insurance calculators 4 calculators

VAT, National Insurance, council tax and the Rent a Room scheme. Council tax is set by your local council each April, so that calculator asks for your council and band.

  1. Tax and VAT

    VAT calculator

    Add VAT to a net price or take it out of a gross price at 20%, 5% or 0%.

    20%Standard VAT rate
  2. Tax and VAT2026/27

    Council tax calculator

    Your yearly and monthly council tax bill from your band and council, with discounts and part-year bills.

    £2,392England average Band D
  3. Tax and VAT

    National Insurance calculator

    Employee Class 1 National Insurance on your salary at 8% and 2%, by year, month and week.

    8%Main employee rate
  4. Tax and VAT2026/27

    Rent a room scheme tax calculator

    Tax on lodger income under the £7,500 allowance, and whether Method A or Method B leaves you better off.

    £7,500Tax-free allowance

Salary and statutory pay calculators 4 calculators

Take-home pay and the statutory payments employers must make: sick pay, maternity pay and paternity pay. Statutory pay rates change every April.

  1. Salary and pay

    Take-home pay calculator

    Your take-home pay after Income Tax and National Insurance, by year, month and week.

  2. Salary and pay

    Maternity pay calculator

    Statutory maternity pay: 6 weeks at 90% of average weekly earnings, then the flat rate or 90%, whichever is lower.

    39 wksSMP pay period
  3. Salary and pay2026/27

    Statutory sick pay calculator

    Weekly and total SSP for a period of sickness, paid from the first day off at £123.25 or 80% of earnings.

    £123.25Weekly SSP cap
  4. Salary and pay2026/27

    Paternity pay calculator

    Statutory paternity pay at £194.32 a week or 90% of earnings, whichever is lower, plus what the employer can recover.

    £194.32Weekly rate cap

Mortgage, rent and property calculators 2 calculators

Mortgage overpayments and rent affordability, using the figures from your mortgage statement or the letting agent's referencing rules.

  1. Mortgage and property

    Mortgage overpayment calculator

    How much interest and time regular or lump-sum overpayments could take off your mortgage.

  2. Mortgage and property

    Rent affordability calculator

    How much rent your income supports, and whether you pass the common 30 times monthly rent referencing check.

Debt and student loan calculators 2 calculators

Student loan repayments taken through payroll and how long a debt takes to clear at your interest rate.

  1. Debt and loan

    Student loan repayment calculator

    Student loan repayments taken from your salary under your repayment plan, per month and per year.

  2. Debt and loan

    Debt payoff calculator

    How long it will take to clear a debt, and the total interest paid on the way.

UK tax and pay rates for 2026/27 at a glance

UK Income Tax for 2026/27 is 0% on the first £12,570, 20% up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above that in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and these thresholds are unchanged from 2025/26. The tables below hold every rate the calculators on this page rely on, each with the official page it comes from.

Source: GOV.UK Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances
BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%
UK Income Tax rates by band, 2026/27Marginal Income Tax rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland: 0% up to £12,570, 20% to £50,270, 40% to £125,140 and 45% above.0%10%20%30%40%50%Up to £12,5700%£12,571 to £50,27020%£50,271 to £125,14040%Over £125,14045%
Marginal rates on taxable income in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, 2026/27. The highlighted band is where a £35,000 salary tops out. Source: GOV.UK Income Tax rates.
Source: HMRC rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027
FigureApplies to2026/27
Employee Class 1 NI, main rateEarnings £12,570 to £50,270 a year8%
Employee Class 1 NI, upper rateEarnings above £50,2702%
National Living WageWorkers aged 21 and over, from 1 April 2026£12.71
Statutory Sick PayWeekly, or 80% of average weekly earnings if lower£123.25
Statutory Maternity and Paternity PayWeekly flat rate, or 90% of earnings if lower£194.32
VAT standard rateMost goods and services20%
VAT reduced rateFor example domestic energy and children's car seats5%
VAT registration thresholdTaxable turnover in any rolling 12 months£90,000
Rent a Room allowanceIncome from a lodger in your main home£7,500

A £35,000 salary in England with tax code 1257L pays £4,486.00 Income Tax (20% of the £22,430 above the allowance) and £1,794.40 employee National Insurance (8% of the same £22,430), leaving £28,719.60 a year before pension or student loan deductions. The take-home pay calculator splits this by month and week.

Which UK calculator answers your question

The right UK calculator depends on whose money it is and which rule sets it: HMRC sets Income Tax, National Insurance and VAT, your local council sets council tax, and employment law sets statutory pay. Match your question to the row below.

Your questionUse this calculatorHave this ready
What will I take home from my salary?Take-home payGross salary and tax code from your payslip
How much National Insurance comes off my pay?National InsuranceGross pay for the year, month or week
What is the VAT on an invoice or receipt?VATThe net or gross amount and the VAT rate
What will my council tax bill be?Council taxYour council and band from the Valuation Office Agency
Do I pay tax on income from a lodger?Rent a room schemeRent received and your expenses for the year
How much sick pay is my employer due to pay?Statutory sick payAverage weekly earnings and days off sick
What will I get on maternity or paternity leave?Maternity pay or Paternity payAverage weekly earnings over the 8-week reference period
Should I overpay my mortgage?Mortgage overpaymentBalance, rate and term from your mortgage statement
How much rent can I afford?Rent affordabilityGross annual income
How much will my student loan take each month?Student loan repaymentYour repayment plan type and salary

Calculators marked 2026/27 in the directory have been rebuilt for this tax year with a dated source list. The others use the rates stated on their own page; check the Updated date there before relying on a figure.

How the rules differ in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

National Insurance, VAT and statutory pay are the same across the UK, but Income Tax and council tax are not: Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands on earnings, Wales has a ninth council tax band, and Northern Ireland uses domestic rates instead of council tax.

England

8 bands, A to H

UK Income Tax bands apply. Council tax runs from 6/9 to 18/9 of Band D; the average Band D bill for 2026/27 is £2,392.

Scotland

Own Income Tax bands

Scottish rates apply to earnings, pensions and rental profit. Bands E to H use higher council tax ratios than England, and Scottish Water charges are added to the bill.

Wales

9 bands, A to I

Welsh rates of Income Tax currently match England. Council tax adds Band I at 21/9 of Band D; the average Band D bill for 2026/27 is £2,283.

Northern Ireland

Domestic rates

UK Income Tax bands apply. There is no council tax: homes pay domestic rates based on capital value, so the council tax calculator does not cover Northern Ireland.

The take-home pay calculator uses the England, Wales and Northern Ireland bands unless you choose Scotland. If your tax code starts with S, you are a Scottish taxpayer and the Scottish bands apply to your salary even if you work in England.

The UK tax year and the dates that matter

The UK tax year runs from 6 April to 5 April, so 2026/27 covers to . Rates for Income Tax, National Insurance and statutory pay change on 6 April, while the National Living Wage changes on 1 April.

Source: GOV.UK Self Assessment deadlines and HMRC employer rates
DateWhat happens
National Living Wage rises to £12.71 an hour
2026/27 tax year starts; new SSP rules and statutory pay rates apply
Deadline to register for Self Assessment for 2025/26 income
Paper Self Assessment returns for 2025/26 due
Online returns for 2025/26 due, with the balancing payment and first payment on account
2026/27 tax year ends

What changed for 2026/27

The biggest change for 2026/27 is Statutory Sick Pay: from 6 April 2026 it is paid from the first day of sickness, the lower earnings limit no longer applies, and the weekly amount is £123.25 or 80% of average weekly earnings, whichever is lower.

Source: HMRC rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027
FigureWhat changed2026/27
Statutory Sick PayPaid from day one; no waiting days; no earnings test; capped at 80% of earnings£123.25
National Living WageUp from £12.21 on 1 April 2026£12.71
SMP and SPP flat rateAnnual uprating from 5 April 2026£194.32
Income Tax thresholdsFrozen: no change from 2025/26£12,570
Employee NI ratesNo change from 2025/268% and 2%

Paternity leave also became a right from the first day of employment in April 2026, but statutory paternity pay still needs 26 weeks of service by the qualifying week. The paternity pay calculator checks both tests.

Mistakes that give the wrong UK figure

Most wrong UK tax figures come from four slips: taking 20% off a VAT-inclusive price, applying a tax rate to the whole salary, using the wrong nation's bands, and using last year's statutory pay rates.

Removing VAT by taking off 20%

VAT at 20% is added to the net price, so it is one sixth of the gross price. On a £480 receipt the VAT is £80 and the net price £400. Taking 20% off gives £384, which understates the net price by £16.

Applying the top rate to all income

Income Tax is marginal: a £60,000 salary pays 40% only on the £9,730 above £50,270. Total Income Tax is £11,432.00, an average of about 19% of the salary, not 40%.

Using England's bands in Scotland

Scottish taxpayers pay different rates on earnings, so a take-home figure worked out on England's bands will be wrong. Check that your tax code starts with S before choosing Scotland.

Using 2025/26 statutory pay

Sick pay rules changed completely on 6 April 2026. A 2025/26 calculator still applies three waiting days and the earnings test, which no longer exist.

How these UK calculators are built and checked

Each UK calculator takes its rates from HMRC, GOV.UK or the Scottish and Welsh governments, models the formula independently, and must match that model on test cases at every threshold before it is published. Worked examples and reference tables on each page are generated from the checked model, not typed by hand.

When a rate changes, usually on 1 or 6 April, the calculator, its examples and its source dates are updated together. Read the full process in our Editorial Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions people ask most about UK tax and pay in 2026/27.

The Personal Allowance for 2026/27 is £12,570, the same as in 2025/26. It falls by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000, so it reaches zero at £125,140.

On a £35,000 salary in England, Wales or Northern Ireland you pay £4,486.00 Income Tax and £1,794.40 employee National Insurance in 2026/27, leaving £28,719.60 a year. That assumes tax code 1257L and no pension or student loan deductions.

Divide the VAT-inclusive total by 1.2 to get the net price at the 20% standard rate, then subtract to find the VAT. £480 divided by 1.2 is £400, so the VAT is £80. At the 5% reduced rate, divide by 1.05.

You must register for VAT when your taxable turnover goes over £90,000 in any rolling 12-month period, or when you expect it to go over £90,000 in the next 30 days alone. You can register voluntarily below that.

Statutory Sick Pay is £123.25 a week or 80% of your average weekly earnings, whichever is lower, from 6 April 2026. It is now paid from the first day of sickness and there is no minimum earnings test.

The National Living Wage is £12.71 an hour for workers aged 21 and over from 1 April 2026, up from £12.21. Lower National Minimum Wage rates apply to younger workers and apprentices.

No. Each council sets its own bill, England has bands A to H, Wales has bands A to I, and Scotland uses different band ratios plus water charges. Northern Ireland has domestic rates instead of council tax.

Yes. Every calculator is free, with no account, no sign-up and no personal details asked for. The site is supported by labelled advertising that is kept away from inputs and results.

No. Results are estimates for planning, built from official rates. Your tax code, other income, pension contributions and benefits can change the real figure, so check important numbers with HMRC, your employer or a qualified adviser.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from these official publications. Each calculator page lists its own sources as well.

  1. Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027, HM Revenue and Customs. Checked .
  2. Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances, GOV.UK. Checked .
  3. National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates, GOV.UK. Checked .
  4. Statutory Sick Pay, GOV.UK. Checked .
  5. VAT rates on different goods and services and when to register for VAT, HMRC. Checked .
  6. The Rent a Room Scheme, GOV.UK. Checked .
  7. Council Tax statistics, 2026 to 2027 levels, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Checked .
  8. Income Tax in Scotland, Scottish Government. Checked .
  9. Self Assessment tax return deadlines, GOV.UK. Checked .

Calculators for other countries

Tax years, rates and employment rules differ by country, so each one has its own set. Browse every calculator.

  • Australia calculators2026-27, 1 Jul to 30 Jun

    Income tax, GST, stamp duty, super, FBT, payroll tax and redundancy pay for 2026-27.

  • Canada calculators2026, calendar year

    Income tax by province, vacation pay, overtime, severance, minimum wage, RRSP and TFSA for 2026.

  • New Zealand calculators2026/27, 1 Apr to 31 Mar

    Minimum wage, paid parental leave and bright-line property tax for 2026/27.

  • USA calculators2026, calendar year

    FLSA overtime, pay stubs, savings goals and spousal support for 2026.

Need a UK calculator we don't have?

Tell us what you want to work out. Requests shape what we build next.

Request a calculator

Disclaimer

Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

Results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Your tax code, other income, pension contributions, benefits and employment contract can change the real figure. Confirm important numbers with HMRC, your council, your employer or a qualified adviser before acting.