Free calculators with rates from official government sources

US Tax and Finance Calculators for 2026

These US tax calculators use 2026 federal rules from the IRS and the U.S. Department of Labor, including the $16,100 standard deduction for single filers and overtime at 1.5 times pay after 40 hours. Pick a calculator, enter your figures and see each step of the result.

Updated Source IRS, SSA and DOLHow we check figures

Federal income tax, single, 2026
Standard deduction$16,100
Up to $12,40010%
$12,401 to $50,40012%
$50,401 to $105,70022%
$105,701 to $201,77524%
Payroll and pay rules
Social Security, to $184,5006.2%
Medicare, no cap1.45%
FLSA overtime after 40 hours1.5x
Federal minimum wage$7.25
401(k) employee limit$24,500

IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, SSA and DOL. Brackets continue to 32%, 35% and 37%.

Where we are in the 2026 tax year

Day 288 of 365, from to

2026 tax year from 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026, with key dates marked Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
  1. 2025 returns and tax due
  2. Extended 2025 returns dueToday
  3. Last day of the 2026 tax year
  4. Fourth 2026 estimated payment due

Find your US calculator

Or start from a question

All US calculators

4 calculators for the United States, grouped by what they work out. Each row shows what the calculator works out and the federal figure it is built on.

Pay and paycheck calculators 2 calculators

Overtime under the Fair Labor Standards Act and take-home pay after federal withholding, Social Security and Medicare. Some states add their own overtime and income tax rules on top.

  1. Salary and pay

    Overtime pay calculator (FLSA)

    Overtime pay at time and a half for hours over 40 in a workweek under the Fair Labor Standards Act.

    1.5xRate over 40 hours
  2. Salary and pay

    Pay stub calculator

    Gross to net pay on a pay stub after federal income tax withholding, Social Security and Medicare.

    7.65%Employee FICA rate

Savings calculators 1 calculator

How much to save each month to reach a target by a date you choose.

  1. Savings and retirement

    Savings goal calculator

    How much to save each month to reach a savings target by the date you choose.

Family and support calculators 1 calculator

Estimates of spousal support from both spouses' incomes. Each state sets its own rules and a court decides the final amount.

  1. Everyday and other

    Alimony calculator

    An estimate of spousal support payments from both spouses' incomes. Courts decide the final amount.

US federal tax and pay rates for 2026 at a glance

For 2026, single filers subtract a $16,100 standard deduction and pay 10% federal income tax on the first $12,400 of taxable income, then 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37% as income rises. Employees also pay 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 and 1.45% Medicare on all wages.

Source: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32
RateSingleMarried filing jointly
10%Up to $12,400Up to $24,800
12%$12,401 to $50,400$24,801 to $100,800
22%$50,401 to $105,700$100,801 to $211,400
24%$105,701 to $201,775$211,401 to $403,550
32%$201,776 to $256,225$403,551 to $512,450
35%$256,226 to $640,600$512,451 to $768,700
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700
US federal income tax rates for single filers, 2026Marginal rates for single filers in 2026: 10% to $12,400, 12% to $50,400, 22% to $105,700, 24% to $201,775, 32% to $256,225, 35% to $640,600 and 37% above.0%10%20%30%40%50%Up to $12,40010%$12,401 to $50,40012%$50,401 to $105,70022%$105,701 to $201,77524%$201,776 to $256,22532%$256,226 to $640,60035%Over $640,60037%
Marginal rates on taxable income after the standard deduction, single filers, 2026. The highlighted bracket is where a $60,000 salary tops out. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.
Source: IRS, Social Security Administration and U.S. Department of Labor
FigureApplies to2026
Standard deduction, singleAlso married filing separately$16,100
Standard deduction, married filing jointlyBoth spouses together$32,200
Standard deduction, head of householdUnmarried with a qualifying person$24,150
Social Security tax, employeeWages up to $184,5006.2%
Medicare tax, employeeAll wages; 0.9% more above $200,000 single1.45%
FLSA overtime rateHours over 40 in a workweek, non-exempt employees1.5x
Federal minimum wageCovered employees; many states set more$7.25
401(k) employee deferral limitTraditional and Roth combined$24,500

A single filer earning $60,000 in wages in 2026 has $43,900 of taxable income after the standard deduction, so federal income tax is $5,020 ($1,240 at 10% plus $3,780 at 12%). Social Security and Medicare add $4,590, leaving $50,390 before state tax and any retirement contributions. The pay stub calculator splits this by pay period.

Which US calculator answers your question

The right US calculator depends on whether the rule is federal or set by your state: the IRS sets federal income tax, the Social Security Administration sets the wage base, the Department of Labor enforces the FLSA overtime rule, and states set their own income tax, overtime extras and support guidelines.

Your questionUse this calculatorHave this ready
Was my overtime paid correctly?FLSA overtimeRegular rate and hours worked in the workweek
What will my paycheck be after taxes?Pay stubGross pay, pay frequency and filing status
How much should I save each month?Savings goalTarget amount, date and expected interest rate
What could spousal support be?AlimonyBoth spouses' incomes and the length of the marriage

Where federal rules stop and state rules start

Federal law sets a floor and states can build on it: the FLSA requires overtime after 40 hours a week, but a few states also require daily overtime, and nine states charge no income tax on wages at all.

California

Daily overtime

Overtime after 8 hours in a day as well as 40 in a week, and double time after 12 hours in a day.

Alaska and Nevada

Daily overtime

Both add overtime after 8 hours in a day; in Nevada it applies to employees paid under 1.5 times the state minimum wage.

Colorado

Daily overtime

Overtime after 12 hours in a day or 12 consecutive hours, as well as after 40 in a week.

Every other state

FLSA floor

Overtime after 40 hours in a workweek, at 1.5 times the regular rate, with no daily rule.

States with no income tax on wages in 2026. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply.
StatesCount
Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming9

The FLSA overtime calculator applies the federal weekly rule. If you work in California, Alaska, Nevada or Colorado, check the daily rule with your state labor department as well; where state and federal rules differ, the one that pays the employee more applies.

The US tax year and the dates that matter

The US tax year for individuals is the calendar year, so 2026 runs from to . 2026 returns are due on , and anyone paying estimated tax makes the last 2026 payment by .

Source: IRS filing and estimated tax guidance
DateWhat happens
2026 brackets, standard deduction and $184,500 Social Security wage base apply
2025 returns and tax due; first 2026 estimated payment
Extended 2025 returns due
2026 tax year ends
Fourth 2026 estimated tax payment due
2026 returns and tax due

What changed for 2026

For 2026 the standard deduction rose to $16,100 for single filers, every bracket threshold rose for inflation, and the Social Security wage base rose to $184,500. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act of 2025 made the seven-bracket structure permanent and added new deductions that matter for paychecks.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and Social Security Administration
Figure20252026
Standard deduction, single$15,750$16,100
Standard deduction, married filing jointly$31,500$32,200
Social Security wage base$176,100$184,500
401(k) employee limit$23,500$24,500

The new deduction for qualified overtime pay lets eligible workers deduct the premium part of FLSA overtime, up to $12,500 a year for single filers and $25,000 for joint filers, with income limits. It is claimed on the tax return, so it does not change the overtime your employer pays; the FLSA overtime calculator shows the premium portion separately.

Mistakes that give the wrong US figure

The common US slips are applying your top bracket to all income, forgetting the standard deduction, leaving bonuses out of the overtime rate, and assuming salaried means exempt from overtime.

Applying the top rate to everything

Federal brackets are marginal. A single filer with $60,000 of wages is in the 12% bracket but pays $5,020, about 8.4% of wages, because the deduction and the 10% band come first.

Leaving bonuses out of the regular rate

Under the FLSA, nondiscretionary bonuses and shift premiums are part of the regular rate used for overtime. Leaving them out understates every overtime hour.

Assuming salaried staff are exempt

Being paid a salary does not by itself remove overtime rights. An employee must also meet a salary level and a duties test to be exempt; otherwise hours over 40 earn time and a half.

Ignoring state tax

A paycheck in California or New York loses state income tax that a paycheck in Texas or Florida does not, so a federal-only figure overstates take-home pay in most states.

How these US calculators are built and checked

Each US calculator takes its rates from the IRS, the Social Security Administration, the Department of Labor or the Code of Federal Regulations, models the formula independently, and must match that model on test cases at every threshold before it is published.

When a rate changes, usually on 1 January, the calculator, its examples and its source dates are updated together. Read the full process in our Editorial Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions people ask most about US federal tax and pay rules in 2026.

For single filers in 2026, federal income tax is 10% up to $12,400 of taxable income, 12% to $50,400, 22% to $105,700, 24% to $201,775, 32% to $256,225, 35% to $640,600 and 37% above. Joint filer thresholds are roughly double.

The 2026 standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.

Non-exempt employees earn at least 1.5 times their regular rate for every hour over 40 in a workweek. At $20 an hour, a 46-hour week pays $800 for the first 40 hours and $180 for the 6 overtime hours, $980 in total.

Employees pay 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 in 2026 and 1.45% Medicare on all wages, 7.65% in total. Wages over $200,000 for a single filer add 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax.

Nine states do not tax wages: Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming. Residents still pay federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

Employees can defer up to $24,500 into a 401(k) in 2026, across traditional and Roth contributions. Workers aged 50 and over can add catch-up contributions on top.

Eligible workers can deduct the premium part of qualified overtime, the extra half above the regular rate, up to $12,500 for single filers or $25,000 for joint filers, with income limits. The deduction runs for tax years 2025 to 2028.

Yes. Every calculator is free, with no account, no sign-up and no personal details asked for. The site is supported by labelled advertising kept away from inputs and results.

No. Results are estimates for planning, built from federal rules. State and local taxes, W-4 choices, benefits and court decisions can change the real figure, so confirm important numbers with the IRS, your state agency, your employer or a qualified adviser.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from these official publications. Each calculator page lists its own sources as well.

  1. Revenue Procedure 2025-32, inflation adjustments for tax year 2026, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .
  2. Contribution and benefit base, Social Security Administration. Checked .
  3. Publication 15 (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .
  4. Overtime pay, Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Department of Labor (Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 207; 29 CFR Part 778). Checked .
  5. Minimum wage and state minimum wage laws, U.S. Department of Labor. Checked .
  6. 401(k) and profit-sharing plan contribution limits, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .
  7. One, Big, Beautiful Bill provisions, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .

Calculators for other countries

Tax years, rates and employment rules differ by country, so each one has its own set. Browse every calculator.

  • United Kingdom calculators2026/27, 6 Apr to 5 Apr

    Take-home pay, VAT, National Insurance, council tax, statutory pay, mortgages and student loans for 2026/27.

  • Australia calculators2026-27, 1 Jul to 30 Jun

    Income tax, GST, stamp duty, super, FBT, payroll tax and redundancy pay for 2026-27.

  • Canada calculators2026, calendar year

    Income tax by province, vacation pay, overtime, severance, minimum wage, RRSP and TFSA for 2026.

  • New Zealand calculators2026/27, 1 Apr to 31 Mar

    Minimum wage, paid parental leave and bright-line property tax for 2026/27.

Need a US calculator we don't have?

Tell us what you want to work out. Requests shape what we build next.

Request a calculator

Disclaimer

Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

Results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. State and local taxes, W-4 elections, benefits, employment contracts and court decisions can change the real figure. Confirm important numbers with the IRS, your state agency, your employer or a qualified adviser before acting.