Free calculators with rates from official government sources

Stamp Duty Calculator Australia 2026-27: Every State and Territory

This stamp duty calculator for Australia uses 2026-27 rates for every state and territory: duty on a $750,000 home ranges from $19,208 for an ACT owner-occupier to $40,070 in Victoria, and many first home buyers pay nothing. Enter the price, state and type of buyer to see your duty, any concession and the same purchase in every other state.

Updated . Built and checked by My Easy Calculator against each state and territory revenue office, including NSW's indexed 2026-27 brackets, WA's 7 May 2026 first home rate and the ACT's uncapped concession. How we check figures

$750,000 home to live in, 2026-27
ACT$19,208
Queensland$19,600
New South Wales$27,937
Tasmania$28,935
Western Australia$29,741
South Australia$35,080
Northern Territory$37,125
Victoria$40,070
Before any first home buyer concession

Calculate stamp duty by state or territoryTransfer duty, first home buyer concessions and foreign surcharges, 2026-27

  • 2026-27 rates
  • Checked
Where the property is
Or market value, if higher $
Who is buying?
Type of property

Your estimate New South Wales

Working out your duty. Enter the price and state, then press Calculate.
Stamp duty payable$0.00
At standard rates$0.00
Concession saving$0.00

StateDuty for this purchase

Figures update as you change any input. Your conveyancer and the revenue office confirm the final duty.

What does a higher price cost in duty?

See the extra duty if you pay more, or the saving if you negotiate down.

Pick a change to compare it with your current result.

Cash needed at settlement

Your deposit plus stamp duty, before registration fees and other costs.

Choose a deposit to see the cash you need.

An owner-occupier buying an $850,000 established home in NSW in October 2026 pays $11,602 on the first $387,000, plus $4.50 per $100 on the $463,000 above it ($20,835): $32,437. An eligible first home buyer at the same price pays about $9,797, because NSW's concession phases out between $800,000 and $1,000,000.

Stamp duty rates 2026-27 at a glance

Stamp duty in 2026-27 tops out at 5.15% to 7% of the price above each state's highest threshold, and most states let eligible first home buyers pay no duty below a set price or on a new home. Six states also charge foreign buyers a surcharge of 7% to 9%.

Contracts from 1 July 2026. Sources: each revenue office, listed in Sources below
StateTop rateFirst home buyer: no duty up toForeign surcharge
NSW5.5%; 7% above $3,870,000$800,000, concession to $1,000,0009%
Victoria5.5% of the whole price to $2m; 6.5% above$600,000, concession to $750,0008%
Queensland5.75% above $1,000,000$700,000 established; any price for new homes8%
Western Australia5.15% above $725,000$600,000, concession to $800,0007%
South Australia5.5% above $500,000Any price for new homes; no relief for established7%
Tasmania4.5% above $725,000No exemption since 1 July 20268%
ACT4.54% of the whole price above $1,455,000Any price, Home Buyer Concession SchemeNone
Northern Territory5.95% of the whole price above $5mNo general concessionNone

How much is stamp duty in Australia?

Stamp duty on a $750,000 home to live in costs between $19,208 in the ACT and $40,070 in Victoria in 2026-27: about 2.6% to 5.3% of the price. On a $500,000 home it ranges from $8,408 to $23,929. Eligible first home buyers pay no duty at those prices in NSW, the ACT and, for new homes, Queensland and South Australia.

How stamp duty is calculated in Australia

Stamp duty is worked out on the dutiable value, the higher of the price and market value, using the state's sliding scale: a base amount for the bracket the value falls in, plus a rate per $100 on the amount above that bracket's threshold. Concessions are then subtracted and any foreign surcharge added.

  1. Dutiable value. The contract price, or market value if higher. For an off-the-plan or house-and-land purchase, some states use only part of the value.
  2. Find the bracket. For example, a $850,000 NSW home falls in the $387,001 to $1,290,000 bracket.
  3. Base plus marginal rate. $11,602 plus $4.50 for every $100 or part of $100 above $387,000. Most states round the excess up to the next $100.
  4. Flat-rate exceptions. Victoria above $960,000, the ACT above $1,455,000 and the NT above $525,000 charge one rate on the whole price; the NT uses a formula below $525,000.
  5. Concessions. First home buyer, owner-occupier or principal place of residence relief reduces the duty.
  6. Surcharges. A foreign purchaser surcharge of 7% to 9% of the value is added on top in six states.

How to use the stamp duty calculator

  1. Choose the state or territory. Where the property is, not where you live.
  2. Enter the price. Use market value instead if it is higher, for example for a purchase from family.
  3. Pick who is buying. A home to live in, a first home buyer, or an investor.
  4. Choose established or new. It matters for first home buyers in Queensland and South Australia.
  5. Tick foreign person if it applies. The surcharge is added and first home relief removed.
  6. Read and compare. See the duty, the saving and every state for the same purchase, then use the tools below for a price change or the cash you need.

What is stamp duty (transfer duty)?

Stamp duty is a state and territory tax the buyer pays when property changes hands. Most states now call it transfer duty; Victoria calls it land transfer duty and the ACT conveyance duty. It is paid once, usually at or soon after settlement, and is often the largest cost after the deposit.

Stamp duty is separate from the federal GST and from income tax. It is not tax-deductible on a home; for an investment property it forms part of the cost base for capital gains tax.

Stamp duty by state and territory

The same purchase can cost more than twice as much in duty in one state as another. These figures use 2026-27 rates for an established home, before any first home buyer relief.

Duty on an established home, contracts from 1 July 2026, no first home buyer relief. From the calculator model
State$500,000 to live in$750,000 to live in$1,000,000 to live in$750,000 investor
New South Wales$16,687$27,937$39,187$27,937
Victoria$21,970$40,070$55,000$40,070
Queensland$8,750$19,600$30,850$26,775
Western Australia$17,765$29,740.50$42,615.50$29,740.50
South Australia$21,330$35,080$48,830$35,080
Tasmania$18,247.50$28,935$40,185$28,935
ACT$8,408$19,208$33,958$22,200
Northern Territory$23,928.60$37,125$49,500$37,125
Stamp duty on a $750,000 home to live in by state, 2026-27Stamp duty on a $750,000 home to live in, 2026-27ACT$19,208Queensland$19,600New South Wales$27,937Tasmania$28,935Western Australia$29,740South Australia$35,080Northern Territory$37,125Victoria$40,070
Owner-occupier duty before first home buyer relief. Queensland and the ACT use lower rates for homes you live in. From the calculator model.

New South Wales

NSW is the only state that indexes its brackets, every 1 July. First home buyers pay no duty up to $800,000, with a concession to $1,000,000. The foreign surcharge is 9%.

Revenue NSW, contracts from 1 July 2026. Premium duty: $194,137 plus $7.00 per $100 over $3,870,000 for residential property
Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $18,000$1.25 per $100
$18,001 to $38,000$225 plus $1.50 per $100 over $18,000
$38,001 to $103,000$525 plus $1.75 per $100 over $38,000
$103,001 to $387,000$1,662 plus $3.50 per $100 over $103,000
$387,001 to $1,290,000$11,602 plus $4.50 per $100 over $387,000
Over $1,290,000$52,237 plus $5.50 per $100 over $1,290,000

Victoria

A home you live in valued from $130,001 to $550,000 gets the principal place of residence concession. First home buyers pay no duty up to $600,000, with a concession to $750,000. The foreign purchaser additional duty is 8%.

State Revenue Office Victoria, contracts from 1 July 2021, current at 10 July 2026
Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $25,0001.4% of the value
$25,001 to $130,000$350 plus 2.4% over $25,000
$130,001 to $960,000$2,870 plus 6% over $130,000
$960,001 to $2,000,0005.5% of the whole value
Over $2,000,000$110,000 plus 6.5% over $2,000,000

Queensland

A home you live in uses the lower home concession rates. First home buyers pay no duty on an established home up to $700,000, phasing out to $800,000, and none on a new home at any price. The foreign surcharge is 8%.

Queensland Revenue Office, transfer duty general rates. The first $5,000 is duty-free
Dutiable valueDuty
$5,001 to $75,000$1.50 per $100 over $5,000
$75,001 to $540,000$1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$540,001 to $1,000,000$17,325 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000
Home concession rates, for a home you will live in
Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $350,000$1.00 per $100
$350,001 to $540,000$3,500 plus $3.50 per $100 over $350,000
$540,001 to $1,000,000$10,150 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$30,850 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

Western Australia

WA uses one scale for all buyers. From 7 May 2026, first home buyers pay no duty on a new or established home up to $600,000, then $16.15 per $100 above $600,000 up to $800,000, statewide. Above $800,000 the general rate applies. Foreign buyers pay 7% more.

RevenueWA general rates, the same for every buyer
Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $120,000$1.90 per $100
$120,001 to $150,000$2,280 plus $2.85 per $100 over $120,000
$150,001 to $360,000$3,135 plus $3.80 per $100 over $150,000
$360,001 to $725,000$11,115 plus $4.75 per $100 over $360,000
Over $725,000$28,453 plus $5.15 per $100 over $725,000

South Australia

First home buyers of a new home, or land to build one, pay no duty at any price for contracts from 6 June 2024. There is no first home relief for established homes. The foreign surcharge is 7%.

RevenueSA rates of conveyance duty
Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $12,000$1.00 per $100
$12,001 to $30,000$120 plus $2.00 per $100 over $12,000
$30,001 to $50,000$480 plus $3.00 per $100 over $30,000
$50,001 to $100,000$1,080 plus $3.50 per $100 over $50,000
$100,001 to $200,000$2,830 plus $4.00 per $100 over $100,000
$200,001 to $250,000$6,830 plus $4.25 per $100 over $200,000
$250,001 to $300,000$8,955 plus $4.75 per $100 over $250,000
$300,001 to $500,000$11,330 plus $5.00 per $100 over $300,000
Over $500,000$21,330 plus $5.50 per $100 over $500,000

Tasmania

Tasmania's first home buyer exemption for established homes up to $750,000 ended on 30 June 2026, so standard duty applies; first home buyers of new homes get the $20,000 grant instead. The foreign surcharge is 8%.

State Revenue Office Tasmania. Minimum duty $50 up to $3,000
Dutiable valueDuty
$3,001 to $25,000$50 plus $1.75 per $100 over $3,000
$25,001 to $75,000$435 plus $2.25 per $100 over $25,000
$75,001 to $200,000$1,560 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$200,001 to $375,000$5,935 plus $4.00 per $100 over $200,000
$375,001 to $725,000$12,935 plus $4.25 per $100 over $375,000
Over $725,000$27,810 plus $4.50 per $100 over $725,000

Australian Capital Territory

The ACT charges lower rates if you live in the home. From 1 July 2026 eligible buyers under the Home Buyer Concession Scheme pay no duty at any price, with no income test. There is no foreign purchaser duty surcharge.

ACT Revenue Office, eligible owner-occupier rates, 2026-27
Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $260,000$0.28 per $100
$260,001 to $300,000$728 plus $2.20 per $100 over $260,000
$300,001 to $500,000$1,608 plus $3.40 per $100 over $300,000
$500,001 to $750,000$8,408 plus $4.32 per $100 over $500,000
$750,001 to $1,000,000$19,208 plus $5.90 per $100 over $750,000
Over $1,000,000$33,958 plus $6.40 per $100 over $1,000,000
Non-owner-occupier rates, 2026-27. Above $1,455,000 both scales charge $4.54 per $100 on the whole value
Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $200,000$1.20 per $100
$200,001 to $300,000$2,400 plus $2.20 per $100 over $200,000
$300,001 to $500,000$4,600 plus $3.40 per $100 over $300,000
$500,001 to $750,000$11,400 plus $4.32 per $100 over $500,000
$750,001 to $1,000,000$22,200 plus $5.90 per $100 over $750,000
Over $1,000,000$36,950 plus $6.40 per $100 over $1,000,000

Northern Territory

The NT formula gives low duty on cheaper homes but rises quickly: $23,928.60 on $500,000. There is no general first home buyer concession and no foreign surcharge; first home buyers of new homes get the $50,000 HomeGrown Territory Grant.

Territory Revenue Office
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $525,000(0.06571441 × V²) + 15V, where V is the value ÷ 1,000
$525,001 to $3,000,0004.95% of the whole value
$3,000,001 to $5,000,0005.75% of the whole value
Over $5,000,0005.95% of the whole value

First-home buyer concessions and exemptions

Most states remove or reduce stamp duty for eligible first home buyers below a price limit. In 2026-27 the ACT has no limit at all, Queensland and South Australia have no limit for new homes, and Tasmania and the NT have no general first home buyer duty concession.

Eligible first home buyer, contracts from 1 July 2026. NSW, Victoria and Queensland phase-outs estimated on a straight line. From the calculator model
State$600,000 established$750,000 established$750,000 new$900,000 established
New South Wales$0$0$0$19,593.50
Victoria$0$40,070$40,070$49,070
Queensland$0$10,925$0$26,350
Western Australia$0$24,225$24,225$37,465.50
South Australia$26,830$35,080$0$43,330
Tasmania$22,497.50$28,935$28,935$35,685
ACT$0$0$0$0
Northern Territory$29,700$37,125$37,125$44,550

First home buyer relief usually requires every buyer to be a first home owner, at least one to be an Australian citizen or permanent resident, and that you live in the home, often for 6 or 12 months. Grants are separate; see the first home buyers grant calculator.

Investor and foreign-purchaser considerations

Investors pay standard duty in every state, without the owner-occupier rates available in Queensland, Victoria and the ACT. Foreign persons buying residential property also pay a surcharge on the full value in six states, on top of standard duty.

Residential property, 2026-27. Sources: state revenue offices
StateForeign surchargeOn a $900,000 home
NSW9%$81,000
Victoria8%$72,000
Queensland8%$72,000
Tasmania8%$72,000
Western Australia7%$63,000
South Australia7%$63,000
ACTNone$0
Northern TerritoryNone$0

For an investment property, duty is not deductible against rent, but it adds to the cost base and reduces capital gains tax when you sell. The negative gearing calculator shows the yearly cash flow.

Worked example: estimate duty on a property purchase

Each example uses 2026-27 rates for contracts signed in October 2026.

$32,437NSW, home to live in

An $850,000 home in NSW

$11,602 plus $4.50 per $100 on $463,000 above $387,000 ($20,835) gives $32,437. A first home buyer pays about $9,797 under the phase-out between $800,000 and $1,000,000.

$16,150WA first home owner rate

A $700,000 first home in Perth

Standard duty is $27,265. Under the first home owner rate from 7 May 2026, duty is $16.15 per $100 above $600,000: $100,000 ÷ 100 × $16.15 = $16,150, a saving of $11,115.

$15,100QLD home concession

A $650,000 Brisbane home to live in

An investor pays $22,275. Living in it, the home concession rate gives $10,150 plus $4.50 per $100 above $540,000: $15,100. A first home buyer pays nothing up to $700,000.

$121,070VIC duty and surcharge

A foreign buyer of a $900,000 Melbourne home

Standard duty is $2,870 plus 6% of $770,000: $49,070. The 8% foreign purchaser additional duty adds $72,000, for $121,070 in total.

$0SA first home, new

A $700,000 new home in Adelaide

A first home buyer of a new home in South Australia pays no duty at any price, saving $32,330. The same buyer of an established home at $700,000 pays the full $32,330.

$31,050ACT investor

A $900,000 Canberra investment

Investors use the non-owner-occupier scale: $22,200 plus $5.90 per $100 above $750,000, giving $31,050. An eligible home buyer under the Home Buyer Concession Scheme would pay nothing.

What changed for 2026-27

Five changes to stamp duty took effect in 2026, so older calculators may give the wrong answer.

Sources: Revenue NSW, RevenueWA, ACT Revenue Office, State Revenue Office Tasmania, Queensland Revenue Office
StateChangeFrom
Western AustraliaFirst home buyers pay no duty to $600,000 (was $500,000), concession to $800,000 statewide
NSWBrackets indexed: top bracket now starts at $1,290,000, premium duty at $3,870,000
ACTHome Buyer Concession Scheme: no price cap and no income test
TasmaniaFirst home buyer exemption for established homes up to $750,000 ended
QueenslandBuyers must meet residency rules to claim home concessions

Other upfront costs beyond stamp duty

Stamp duty is the largest government charge on a purchase, but you also pay transfer and mortgage registration fees, conveyancing or legal fees, building and pest inspections, and possibly lenders mortgage insurance if your deposit is under 20%.

Land registration fees for the transfer and the mortgage range from a few hundred to a few thousand dollars depending on the state and price; the land transfer fee calculator works them out. Add a conveyancer or solicitor for the contract and settlement, building and pest reports (and a strata report for a unit), and lenders mortgage insurance if your deposit is under 20%, unless you use the 5% Deposit Scheme.

Work out the loan itself with the mortgage repayment calculator Australia.

Common stamp duty mistakes

Most stamp duty surprises come from the value used, the buyer type chosen or old rates.

  1. Using last year's NSW brackets. NSW indexes its thresholds every 1 July.
  2. Assuming first home relief everywhere. Tasmania and the NT have no general first home buyer concession, and SA's is for new homes only.
  3. Treating a flat rate as marginal. In Victoria, above $960,000, 5.5% applies to the whole price.
  4. Forgetting the foreign surcharge. It applies if any buyer is a foreign person, not only the majority owner.
  5. Using a price below market value. Duty is on the higher of the two.
  6. Leaving duty out of the budget. Duty is usually paid from your own funds at settlement, on top of the deposit.

How close is this estimate?

For residential purchases the standard duty matches each revenue office's published 2026-27 rates, including rounding to each $100 where it applies. The NSW, Victorian and Queensland first home phase-outs are estimated on a straight line, so the exact concession can differ by a few hundred dollars. It does not cover off-the-plan concessions, vacant land, pensioner or downsizer concessions, or commercial property.

Frequently asked questions

For a home to live in, the ACT and Queensland are lowest in 2026-27: $19,208 and $19,600 on $750,000, against $40,070 in Victoria. For first home buyers the ACT charges nothing at any price, and Queensland and South Australia charge nothing on new homes.

Generally the contract date. The rates and concessions in force when you sign the contract apply, even if settlement is months later. That is why WA's new first home rate applies to contracts from 7 May 2026 and NSW's indexed brackets to contracts from 1 July 2026.

Usually at or around settlement, and your conveyancer arranges it. In NSW duty must be paid within 3 months of the contract date; other states set deadlines from settlement or the transfer. Check your state revenue office.

Some lenders will lend for duty if your loan-to-value ratio stays within their limits, but it increases the loan and the interest you pay. Most buyers pay duty from savings at settlement.

Not on a home you live in. On an investment property it is not deductible against rent, but it is added to the property's cost base, which reduces capital gains tax when you sell.

Yes, at the same general rates, with separate first home buyer thresholds for land in most states, such as no duty up to $350,000 in NSW and $450,000 in WA. This calculator covers homes; check your revenue office for land.

No. Vehicle stamp duty, such as WA's vehicle licence duty, is a different tax with its own rates. This calculator is for buying residential property.

No. It is an independent calculator from My Easy Calculator using each state and territory revenue office's published 2026-27 rates. Your revenue office's own calculator and assessment are the official figures.

Sources

  1. How to calculate transfer duty, 2026-27 rates, Revenue NSW. Checked .
  2. Land transfer duty current rates, State Revenue Office Victoria, updated 10 July 2026. Checked .
  3. Transfer duty rates and home concessions, Queensland Revenue Office. Checked .
  4. Duties fact sheet: first home owner rate and 2026-27 Housing Taxation Package, RevenueWA. Checked .
  5. Stamp duty on property, RevenueSA. Checked .
  6. Property transfer duties, State Revenue Office Tasmania. Checked .
  7. Conveyance duty for non-commercial property and Home Buyer Concession Scheme, ACT Revenue Office. Checked .
  8. Stamp duty, Territory Revenue Office, Northern Territory. Checked .
  9. Legislation: Duties Act 1997 (NSW), Duties Act 2000 (Vic), Duties Act 2001 (Qld), Duties Act 2008 (WA), Stamp Duties Act 1923 (SA), Duties Act 2001 (Tas), Duties Act 1999 (ACT), Stamp Duty Act 1978 (NT).

Disclaimer

Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

Results are estimates for residential purchases, not legal or tax advice. Duty depends on the contract, the property and every buyer's circumstances, and concessions have conditions this calculator cannot check. Confirm with your conveyancer or state revenue office before you sign.