Free calculators with rates from official government sources

Australian Tax and Finance Calculators for 2026-27

These 12 Australian tax calculators use 2026-27 rates from the ATO and each state revenue office, including the new 15% rate on income from $18,201 to $45,000 and the 12% super guarantee. Choose a calculator, enter your figures and see each step of the result.

Updated Source ATO and state revenue officesHow we check figures

Resident income tax, 1 July 2026
Tax-free threshold$18,200
$18,201 to $45,00015%
$45,001 to $135,00030%
$135,001 to $190,00037%
Over $190,00045%
Levies, super and GST
Medicare levy2%
Super guarantee12%
Concessional cap$32,500
Non-concessional cap$130,000
GST10%
FBT rate, year to 31 Mar 202747%

ATO rates for 2026-27. The Medicare levy is on top of income tax.

Where we are in the 2026-27 financial year

Day 107 of 365, from to

2026-27 tax year from 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2027, with key dates marked Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
  1. Financial year starts, 15% rate applies
  2. Self-lodged 2025-26 tax returns due16 days to go
  3. FBT year ends
  4. Last day of the 2026-27 financial year

Find your Australian calculator

Or start from a question

All Australian calculators

12 calculators for Australia, grouped by what they work out. Rows marked 2026-27 have been rebuilt and re-checked for the current financial year.

Tax and GST calculators 4 calculators

Income tax, GST, fringe benefits tax and payroll tax. Income tax and GST are federal; payroll tax is set by each state and territory, so that calculator asks where wages are paid.

  1. Tax and VAT

    Income tax calculator

    Income tax and the 2% Medicare levy on your taxable income, with your take-home pay.

  2. Tax and VAT

    GST calculator

    Add 10% GST to a price or take it out of a GST-inclusive amount.

    10%GST rate
  3. Tax and VAT2026-27

    Payroll tax calculator

    Payroll tax in each state and territory, with thresholds, and the same wage bill compared across all eight.

    8States and territories
  4. Tax and VAT2026-27

    Fringe benefits tax calculator

    FBT on cars and other benefits at the 47% rate, comparing the statutory formula and operating cost methods.

    47%FBT rate

Pay and employment calculators 1 calculator

Redundancy pay under the National Employment Standards in the Fair Work Act 2009.

  1. Salary and pay

    Redundancy pay calculator

    Redundancy pay under the National Employment Standards for your years of continuous service.

    16 wksHighest NES scale

Property and home loan calculators 5 calculators

Stamp duty, land transfer fees and first home owner grants are state and territory charges, so these calculators ask where you are buying. Mortgage and negative gearing calculators work in any state.

  1. Mortgage and property

    Stamp duty calculator

    Transfer duty on a property purchase in your state or territory.

  2. Mortgage and property

    Mortgage repayment calculator

    Weekly, fortnightly or monthly home loan repayments and the total interest over the loan term.

  3. Mortgage and property

    First home buyers grant calculator

    Whether you may qualify for a first home owner grant in your state or territory, and how much it could be.

  4. Mortgage and property

    Negative gearing calculator

    Whether a rental property makes a tax loss, and how much tax that loss could save against your other income.

  5. Mortgage and property2026-27

    Land transfer fee calculator

    Government transfer registration fee on a property purchase in every state and territory. Stamp duty is separate.

    $182.73NSW transfer fee

Super and retirement calculators 2 calculators

How much you can still contribute under the super caps, and how your balance could grow at the 12% guarantee rate.

  1. Savings and retirement2026-27

    Super contribution cap calculator

    Room left under the $32,500 concessional and $130,000 non-concessional caps, including bring-forward and carry-forward.

    $32,500Concessional cap
  2. Savings and retirement

    Superannuation calculator

    Your projected super balance at retirement from employer and voluntary contributions.

Australian tax and super rates for 2026-27 at a glance

From 1 July 2026, Australian residents pay no income tax on the first $18,200, 15% from $18,201 to $45,000, 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above, plus the 2% Medicare levy. The 15% rate replaces 16%, which saves $268 a year for anyone earning over $45,000.

Source: ATO tax rates for Australian residents
Taxable incomeTax on this incomeMarginal rate
$0 to $18,200Nil0%
$18,201 to $45,00015c for each $1 over $18,20015%
$45,001 to $135,000$4,020 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,00030%
$135,001 to $190,000$31,020 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,00037%
Over $190,000$51,370 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,00045%
Australian resident income tax rates, 2026-27Marginal rates for Australian residents from 1 July 2026: nil to $18,200, 15% to $45,000, 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above.0%10%20%30%40%50%$0 to $18,2000%$18,201 to $45,00015%$45,001 to $135,00030%$135,001 to $190,00037%Over $190,00045%
Marginal rates on taxable income for residents, 2026-27, before the 2% Medicare levy. The highlighted bracket is where an $80,000 income tops out. Source: ATO, new tax cuts.
Source: ATO key superannuation rates and thresholds and ATO FBT and GST guidance
FigureApplies to2026-27
Medicare levyTaxable income of most residents2%
Super guaranteeOrdinary time earnings, paid by employers12%
Concessional contributions capBefore-tax contributions, including the employer's$32,500
Non-concessional contributions capAfter-tax contributions$130,000
GSTMost goods and services10%
GST registration turnoverBusinesses must register at or above$75,000
Fringe benefits tax rateFBT year 1 April 2026 to 31 March 202747%

On an $80,000 taxable income in 2026-27, income tax is $14,520 ($4,020 on the first $45,000 plus 30% of the $35,000 above it) and the Medicare levy is $1,600, leaving $63,880 for the year. The income tax calculator adds HELP repayments and offsets where they apply.

Which Australian calculator answers your question

The right Australian calculator depends on who sets the rule: the ATO sets income tax, GST, FBT and super, the states and territories set stamp duty, payroll tax and first home grants, and the Fair Work Act sets redundancy pay. Match your question below.

Your questionUse this calculatorHave this ready
How much tax will I pay this year?Income taxTaxable income from your payslips or income statement
What is the GST on a price?GSTThe GST-inclusive or exclusive amount
How much stamp duty will I pay?Stamp dutyPrice, state and whether it is your first home
What fee does the land titles office charge?Land transfer feePurchase price and state
Can I get a first home owner grant?First home buyers grantState, price and whether the home is new
What will my repayments be?Mortgage repaymentLoan amount, rate and term
Will my rental make a tax loss?Negative gearingRent, interest, expenses and your other income
How much more can I put into super?Super contribution capContributions so far and your total super balance
Does my business owe payroll tax?Payroll taxAnnual Australian wages and the state they are paid in
What FBT is due on a work car?Fringe benefits taxCar cost, days available and employee contributions
How much redundancy pay am I owed?Redundancy payYears of continuous service and weekly base pay

What changes between states and territories

Income tax, GST, super and the Medicare levy are the same in every state, but property charges and payroll tax are set by each of the eight states and territories, so the same purchase or wage bill can cost very different amounts depending on where it happens.

Land transfer registration fees from 1 July 2026, as used by the land transfer fee calculator. Stamp duty is separate and much larger.
State or territoryStamp duty and payroll tax set byTransfer fee from
New South WalesRevenue NSW$182.73
VictoriaState Revenue Office Victoria$104.30
QueenslandQueensland Revenue Office$248.04
Western AustraliaRevenueWA$225.10
South AustraliaRevenueSA$204.00
TasmaniaState Revenue Office Tasmania$256.76
Australian Capital TerritoryACT Revenue Office$496.00
Northern TerritoryTerritory Revenue Office$181.00

NSW, Tasmania, the ACT and the NT charge a flat transfer fee. Victoria adds $2.34 per $1,000 of value up to a $3,614 cap, Queensland adds $46.56 for each $10,000 above $180,000, and Western Australia and South Australia step the fee up by price.

Payroll tax thresholds and rates also differ by state, and some states add levies on top. The payroll tax calculator runs the same wage bill through all eight jurisdictions so you can see the gap.

The Australian financial year and the dates that matter

The Australian financial year runs from 1 July to 30 June, so 2026-27 covers to . Fringe benefits tax is the exception: the FBT year runs from 1 April to 31 March.

Source: ATO lodgment and FBT guidance
DateWhat happens
FBT year 2026-27 starts
2026-27 financial year starts; 15% rate, new super caps and Payday Super begin
2025-26 tax returns due if you lodge yourself
FBT year ends
2026-27 financial year ends; last day for contributions to count against this year's caps

What changed for 2026-27

The main 2026-27 change is the cut in the second income tax rate from 16% to 15% on 1 July 2026, with a further cut to 14% legislated from 1 July 2027. Super caps rose and the way employers pay super changed on the same day.

Source: ATO new legislation and key superannuation rates
ChangeBefore2026-27
Rate on income from $18,201 to $45,00016%15%
Concessional contributions cap$30,000$32,500
Non-concessional contributions cap$120,000$130,000
When employers pay superQuarterlyEach payday

Under Payday Super, employers must pay super guarantee with each pay run rather than quarterly. A new tax on earnings for super balances above $3 million also starts from 1 July 2026; the super contribution cap calculator explains when it applies.

Mistakes that give the wrong Australian figure

The most common Australian slips are taking 10% off a GST-inclusive price, using last year's 16% rate, mixing up stamp duty with the land transfer fee, and forgetting that employer super counts towards the concessional cap.

Taking 10% off to remove GST

GST is one eleventh of a GST-inclusive price. On $550 the GST is $50 and the price before GST $500. Taking 10% off gives $495, which overstates the GST by $5.

Using the 16% rate after 1 July 2026

A 2025-26 calculator overstates tax by $268 a year for anyone earning over $45,000, and by 1% of income above $18,200 for anyone earning less.

Treating the transfer fee as stamp duty

The land titles office fee is a few hundred dollars; transfer duty on the same home can be tens of thousands. They are separate charges paid to different bodies, so budget for both.

Leaving employer super out of the cap

Your employer's 12% super guarantee counts towards the $32,500 concessional cap along with salary sacrifice. On a $150,000 salary the guarantee alone is $18,000, leaving $14,500 of room before any carry-forward amounts.

How these Australian calculators are built and checked

Each Australian calculator takes its rates from the ATO, the relevant state or territory revenue office, the land titles office or the Fair Work Ombudsman, models the formula independently and must match that model on test cases at every threshold before it is published.

When rates change, usually on 1 July or 1 April for FBT, the calculator, its examples and its source dates are updated together. Read the full process in our Editorial Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions people ask most about Australian tax, super and property costs in 2026-27.

For 2026-27, residents pay nil on the first $18,200, 15% from $18,201 to $45,000, 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above $190,000. The 2% Medicare levy is charged on top for most people.

On $80,000 of taxable income in 2026-27, income tax is $14,520 and the Medicare levy is $1,600, a total of $16,120. That leaves $63,880, before any HELP repayment or private health surcharge.

Multiply a price before GST by 1.1 to add GST, or divide a GST-inclusive price by 11 to find the GST in it. A $550 price includes $50 GST. Businesses must register for GST once turnover reaches $75,000.

The super guarantee is 12% of ordinary time earnings for 2026-27, the same rate as 2025-26. From 1 July 2026 employers must pay it with each payday instead of quarterly.

The concessional cap is $32,500 and the non-concessional cap is $130,000 for 2026-27. Employer contributions count towards the concessional cap, and unused concessional cap from earlier years may be carried forward if your total super balance is under $500,000.

No. Each state and territory sets its own transfer duty scale, concessions and first home buyer rules, so the same price attracts different duty in each one. Use the stamp duty calculator with your state selected.

Under the National Employment Standards, redundancy pay runs from 4 weeks of base pay after one year of continuous service to 16 weeks after nine years, then 12 weeks from ten years. Employers with fewer than 15 employees are generally exempt.

Yes. Every calculator is free, with no account, no sign-up and no personal details asked for. The site is supported by labelled advertising kept away from inputs and results.

No. Results are estimates for planning, built from official rates. Offsets, HELP debts, super fund rules and state concessions can change the real figure, so check important numbers with the ATO, your fund, your lender or a registered adviser.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from these official publications. Each calculator page lists its own sources as well.

  1. Personal income tax: new tax cuts for every Australian taxpayer, Australian Taxation Office. Checked .
  2. Tax rates for Australian residents, Australian Taxation Office. Checked .
  3. Key superannuation rates and thresholds: contributions caps, Australian Taxation Office. Checked .
  4. Super guarantee percentage, Australian Taxation Office. Checked .
  5. Registering for GST, Australian Taxation Office. Checked .
  6. Fringe benefits tax rates and thresholds, Australian Taxation Office. Checked .
  7. Redundancy pay and entitlements, Fair Work Ombudsman (Fair Work Act 2009, s.119). Checked .
  8. Land titles fee schedules for 2026-27: NSW Land Registry Services, Land Use Victoria, Titles Queensland, Landgate, Land Services SA, NRE Tasmania, Access Canberra, NT Land Titles Office. Checked .

Calculators for other countries

Tax years, rates and employment rules differ by country, so each one has its own set. Browse every calculator.

  • United Kingdom calculators2026/27, 6 Apr to 5 Apr

    Take-home pay, VAT, National Insurance, council tax, statutory pay, mortgages and student loans for 2026/27.

  • Canada calculators2026, calendar year

    Income tax by province, vacation pay, overtime, severance, minimum wage, RRSP and TFSA for 2026.

  • New Zealand calculators2026/27, 1 Apr to 31 Mar

    Minimum wage, paid parental leave and bright-line property tax for 2026/27.

  • USA calculators2026, calendar year

    FLSA overtime, pay stubs, savings goals and spousal support for 2026.

Need a Australian calculator we don't have?

Tell us what you want to work out. Requests shape what we build next.

Request a calculator

Disclaimer

Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

Results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Offsets, HELP debts, super fund rules, state concessions and lender criteria can change the real figure. Confirm important numbers with the ATO, your state revenue office, your super fund or a registered adviser before acting.