Free calculators with rates from official government sources

Pay Stub Calculator USA 2026: Net Pay, Taxes and Deductions

This pay stub calculator for the USA turns gross pay into net pay with 2026 rules: federal withholding from IRS Publication 15-T, Social Security at 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare at 1.45%. A $65,000 salary paid every two weeks, single, with 5% to a 401(k) and $100 for health cover, nets $1,902.25 per paycheck in a state without income tax.

Updated . Built and checked by My Easy Calculator against IRS Publication 15-T (2026) and the Social Security Administration's 2026 figures. How we check figures

Employee FICA, 2026
Social Security6.2%
Wage base$184,500
Medicare1.45%
Extra Medicare over $200,0000.9%
Federal, 2026
Standard deduction, single$16,100
Standard deduction, joint$32,200
Supplemental wage rate22%

Estimate your paycheckGross to net with year-to-date totals, 2026

  • Pub 15-T 2026
  • Checked

1. Pay

How you are paid
Before any deductions $

2. Deductions per paycheck

%
$
$

3. State and local

%
%
Texas has no state income tax on wages.
W-4 Steps 2 to 4 and year to date (optional)Two jobs, dependents, other income, deductions, extra withholding, pay period number
Child and dependent credits from your W-4 $
Interest, dividends, retirement income $
Including overtime, tips and other new 2026 deductions $
Additional withholding you asked for $
For year-to-date totals, e.g. 20 for the 20th biweekly paycheck

Your paycheck 2026

Working out your net pay. Results appear here and update as you type.
Net pay this paycheck$0.00
Gross pay$0.00
Taxes withheld$0.00

    An estimate, not an official pay stub. Your employer's pay statement is the record.

    A $65,000 salary paid every two weeks is $2,500.00 gross. After $125.00 to a 401(k) and $100.00 of health premiums, federal withholding is $189.15, Social Security $148.80 and Medicare $34.80, leaving $1,902.25 net pay in a state without income tax.

    2026 payroll taxes and withholding at a glance

    In 2026 every US paycheck has Social Security tax of 6.2% on wages up to $184,500 and Medicare tax of 1.45% on all wages, plus federal income tax withheld according to your Form W-4 and IRS Publication 15-T. Most states add their own income tax; nine do not tax wages.

    Sources: IRS Publication 15-T (2026), SSA contribution and benefit base, IRS Topic 560
    Item, 2026Rate or amountApplies to
    Social Security (employee)6.2%Wages up to $184,500; maximum $11,439
    Medicare (employee)1.45%All wages
    Additional Medicare withholding0.9%Wages over $200,000 in the year
    Federal withholding0% to 37%Pub 15-T tables by filing status and W-4
    Worksheet 1A adjustment (Step 2 not checked)$12,900 joint, $8,600 othersSubtracted from annualized wages
    Supplemental wages (bonuses)22% flat, or 37% over $1 millionIf the employer uses the flat-rate method
    Source: IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems, STANDARD schedules. Apply to annualized wages after the Worksheet 1A adjustment.
    Single: adjusted annual wagesWithholdMarried filing jointly: adjusted annual wagesWithhold
    $0 to $7,500$0$0 to $19,300$0
    $7,500 to $19,900$0.00 + 10%$19,300 to $44,100$0.00 + 10%
    $19,900 to $57,900$1,240.00 + 12%$44,100 to $120,100$2,480.00 + 12%
    $57,900 to $113,200$5,800.00 + 22%$120,100 to $230,700$11,600.00 + 22%
    $113,200 to $209,275$17,966.00 + 24%$230,700 to $422,850$35,932.00 + 24%
    $209,275 to $263,725$41,024.00 + 32%$422,850 to $531,750$82,048.00 + 32%
    $263,725 to $648,100$58,448.00 + 35%$531,750 to $788,000$116,896.00 + 35%
    Over $648,100$192,979.25 + 37%Over $788,000$206,583.50 + 37%

    To calculate a pay stub, start with gross pay, take off pre-tax deductions, withhold federal income tax from the IRS tables, Social Security and Medicare, then state and local tax, and finally after-tax deductions. What is left is net pay.

    How a US pay stub is calculated

    A pay stub shows gross pay, then each deduction in a fixed order, then net pay. Pre-tax deductions come off first because they change the wages each tax is figured on: a traditional 401(k) lowers income tax wages only, while health insurance, HSA and FSA through a cafeteria plan lower income tax, Social Security and Medicare wages.

    1. Gross pay. Salary divided by pay periods, or hours times rate plus overtime at 1.5 times the rate.
    2. Pre-tax deductions. 401(k), 403(b), health, dental and vision premiums, HSA and FSA.
    3. Federal income tax. Annualize taxable wages, apply your W-4, look up the Pub 15-T table, divide by pay periods.
    4. FICA. 6.2% Social Security up to the wage base and 1.45% Medicare, plus 0.9% above $200,000.
    5. State and local income tax. Your state's withholding and any city or county tax.
    6. After-tax deductions. Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments, charity.

    Worked through: $2,275.00 of federal taxable wages × 26 = $59,150.00, minus the $8,600 Worksheet 1A adjustment, gives $50,550.00. The single table adds 12% of the amount over $19,900 to $1,240: $4,918.00 for the year, or $189.15 per paycheck.

    [AdSense unit 1]

    How to use the pay stub calculator

    The pay stub calculator opens with a $65,000 salary paid every two weeks. Change any field and the receipt updates, showing this paycheck and year-to-date totals side by side.

    1. Choose pay frequency and filing status. Use the status in Step 1(c) of your Form W-4.
    2. Enter your pay. Annual salary, or hourly rate with regular and overtime hours for one pay period.
    3. Add deductions. 401(k) as a percentage, cafeteria-plan benefits and after-tax items in dollars per paycheck.
    4. Pick your state and add your W-4 steps. Enter a state rate if your state taxes wages, any local rate, and the W-4 Step 2 to 4 figures and pay period number if you want year-to-date totals.

    Reading your results

    Net pay is what reaches your bank account. The breakdown shows each line for this paycheck and the year to date, the same layout as most employer pay statements. Taxes withheld are federal, Social Security, Medicare, state and local combined; pre-tax and after-tax deductions are shown separately because they are not taxes.

    Example paycheck breakdowns

    Every example uses the same 2026 calculation as the calculator. Examples in states without income tax show federal and FICA only.

    $1,902.25net per paycheck

    $65,000 salary, biweekly, single

    Gross $2,500.00, 401(k) $125.00, health $100.00; federal $189.15, Social Security $148.80, Medicare $34.80. No state tax.

    $908.10net for the week

    $22 an hour, 46 hours in one week, single

    40 hours at $22 plus 6 overtime hours at $33 is $1,078.00 gross; federal $87.44, Social Security $66.84, Medicare $15.63. Claiming the overtime deduction on the W-4 would lower withholding.

    $3,917.62net per paycheck

    $120,000, twice a month, married with 2 children

    Gross $5,000.00, 401(k) 6% $300.00, health $250.00, W-4 Step 3 credits $4,400; federal $169.00, Social Security $294.50, Medicare $68.88.

    $2,459.71net per paycheck

    $85,000 single, biweekly, with a 5.5% state rate

    Gross $3,269.23; federal $379.62, Social Security $202.69, Medicare $47.40, and state tax $179.81 at the 5.5% effective rate entered. California SDI would be extra.

    $112.08Social Security in paycheck 20

    $250,000 single, biweekly: the wage base

    Each paycheck is $9,615.38. By paycheck 19 wages total $182,692.31; paycheck 20 crosses $184,500, so only $112.08 of Social Security is withheld, and none after.

    $383.35federal with Step 2 checked

    Two jobs: Step 2 checkbox on a $65,000 job

    Without the box, federal withholding is $216.15 per paycheck; with it, $383.35, because the checkbox tables halve the brackets for each job.

    Paycheck by salary: 2026 quick reference

    This quick reference shows net pay per biweekly paycheck for single and married filing jointly employees in a state with no income tax, with no pre-tax deductions and a standard W-4.

    Biweekly pay (26 paychecks), 2026 Pub 15-T standard withholding, no state tax. Calculated by My Easy Calculator.
    Annual salaryGross per paycheckNet, singleNet, married jointlyFICA per paycheck
    $30,000$1,153.85$1,010.96$1,065.58$88.27
    $40,000$1,538.46$1,320.00$1,390.77$117.69
    $50,000$1,923.08$1,629.04$1,707.50$147.12
    $65,000$2,500.00$2,092.60$2,176.44$191.25
    $80,000$3,076.92$2,504.23$2,640.00$235.38
    $100,000$3,846.15$3,045.38$3,258.08$294.23
    $125,000$4,807.69$3,719.37$4,030.67$367.79
    $150,000$5,769.23$4,376.58$4,737.88$441.35
    $200,000$7,692.31$5,691.00$6,090.77$588.46
    Where a $2,500 biweekly paycheck goes: net pay, federal tax, Social Security, 401(k), health premiums and Medicare$2,500.00 gross paycheckNet pay$1,902.25 (76.1%)Federal income tax$189.15 (7.6%)Social Security$148.80 (6.0%)401(k)$125.00 (5.0%)Health premiums$100.00 (4.0%)Medicare$34.80 (1.4%)
    Where a $65,000 single biweekly paycheck goes in 2026, no state tax, with 5% to a 401(k) and $100 for health cover. Calculated by My Easy Calculator.
    [AdSense unit 2]

    Federal withholding and Form W-4

    Federal income tax withheld from each paycheck depends on your Form W-4: filing status, the Step 2 multiple-jobs checkbox, Step 3 credits for dependents, and Step 4 other income, deductions and extra withholding. Your employer feeds those into IRS Publication 15-T to get the amount.

    Step 2: multiple jobs

    Checking the Step 2 box switches to tables with half-width brackets, which withholds more from each job so that two similar incomes are not under-withheld. On a $65,000 single salary paid biweekly, checking the box raises federal withholding from $216.15 to $383.35 per paycheck.

    Step 3: dependents

    Step 3 credits reduce withholding dollar for dollar over the year. A $2,200 credit for one qualifying child cuts withholding by $2,200 ÷ 26 = $84.62 per biweekly paycheck, as long as there is that much to withhold.

    Step 4: other income, deductions and extra withholding

    Step 4(a) adds other income so tax is withheld on it; Step 4(b) subtracts deductions above the standard deduction, including the new deductions for qualified overtime and tips; Step 4(c) adds a fixed extra amount to every paycheck.

    Social Security and Medicare taxes

    Employees pay 6.2% Social Security tax on wages up to $184,500 in 2026, a maximum of $11,439, and 1.45% Medicare tax on all wages. Employers must also withhold an extra 0.9% Medicare tax on wages above $200,000 in the year, whatever your filing status.

    How to calculate Social Security wages from a pay stub

    Social Security wages are gross pay minus cafeteria-plan deductions such as health insurance, HSA and FSA. Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce them. For a $2,500 paycheck with $125 to a 401(k) and $100 of health premiums, Social Security wages are $2,400 and the tax is $148.80; income tax wages are $2,275. This is why box 3 of your W-2 is usually higher than box 1.

    When Social Security stops

    Once your wages for the year reach $184,500, Social Security withholding stops and your paychecks rise for the rest of the year. On a $250,000 salary paid biweekly, that happens in paycheck 20.

    Pre-tax vs post-tax deductions

    A pre-tax deduction lowers the wages that one or more taxes are figured on; a post-tax deduction comes out after all taxes. Which taxes a pre-tax deduction lowers depends on the plan.

    General federal treatment. State treatment can differ; for example, Pennsylvania taxes 401(k) contributions.
    DeductionFederal income taxSocial Security and Medicare
    Traditional 401(k), 403(b), 457(b)ReducedNot reduced
    Health, dental, vision premiums (Section 125)ReducedReduced
    HSA through payrollReducedReduced
    Health or dependent care FSAReducedReduced
    Roth 401(k)Not reducedNot reduced
    Union dues, garnishments, charityNot reducedNot reduced

    State and local income tax

    Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming do not tax wages. Every other state and Washington, D.C. withholds state income tax, using either a flat rate or brackets, and some cities and counties add their own tax.

    Because state rules and rates differ widely, the calculator asks you for your state rate rather than guessing. The most reliable figure is your effective rate: state tax withheld on a recent pay stub divided by your state taxable wages. Local taxes include New York City, Philadelphia, many Ohio and Pennsylvania municipalities, and some Maryland and Indiana counties.

    Why your paycheck differs from the estimate

    Small differences are normal: employers may round withholding to the nearest dollar and may use the wage bracket tables instead of the percentage method. Larger differences usually come from one of these:

    1. A different W-4 on file, or an old pre-2020 form treated with the computational bridge.
    2. Supplemental pay, such as a bonus or commission withheld at the flat 22%.
    3. Benefit treatment, such as a deduction your employer treats as after-tax.
    4. State programs like California SDI, New York paid family leave or Washington Cares, which are not income tax.
    5. Year-to-date limits, such as the Social Security wage base or a 401(k) annual limit, reached earlier or later than assumed.

    Pay stub vs W-2 vs pay calculator

    A pay stub is your employer's record of one paycheck and the year to date; a W-2 is the annual summary filed with the IRS and SSA; a pay calculator, like this one, estimates what a paycheck should be. Only the first two are official records.

    On a W-2, box 1 shows federal taxable wages (after 401(k) and cafeteria deductions), box 3 Social Security wages up to $184,500, and box 5 Medicare wages. Comparing your last pay stub of the year with your W-2 is a good way to spot errors. If your pay statement looks wrong, ask your payroll department first; for unpaid wages, the US Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division can help.

    What changed for 2026

    The 2026 withholding tables reflect the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (P.L. 119-21), which made the 2018 tax rates and higher standard deduction permanent. The standard deduction is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly and $24,150 head of household.

    1. New W-4 for 2026 with lines for the new deductions and a checkbox to claim exemption.
    2. Overtime and tips: for 2025 to 2028, workers can deduct up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint) of qualified overtime premium and up to $25,000 of qualified tips. Both remain subject to Social Security and Medicare.
    3. Social Security wage base up to $184,500 from $176,100.
    4. Withholding brackets indexed for inflation in the Pub 15-T tables.

    For overtime pay itself, use the FLSA overtime calculator.

    Frequently asked questions

    Start with gross pay, subtract pre-tax deductions, then subtract federal income tax from the IRS Publication 15-T tables, 6.2% Social Security, 1.45% Medicare, state and local tax, and after-tax deductions. The result is net pay; the calculator does each step for you.

    Gross pay is what you earn before anything is taken out. Net pay is what you receive after taxes and deductions; for a $65,000 single salary paid biweekly with typical deductions, $2,500.00 gross becomes $1,902.25 net.

    Yes. It applies 6.2% Social Security up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, 1.45% Medicare on all wages, and the extra 0.9% Medicare withheld on wages over $200,000, using your pay period number for year-to-date limits.

    Take gross pay and subtract cafeteria-plan deductions such as health insurance, HSA and FSA, but not 401(k) contributions. Multiply by 6.2% for the Social Security tax, until year-to-date wages reach $184,500.

    Yes. Enter the pay period number, such as 20 for the 20th biweekly paycheck, and the calculator shows year-to-date gross, taxes and net pay, stopping Social Security once wages reach the 2026 wage base.

    Common reasons are a different W-4 on file, rounding, a bonus taxed at the 22% supplemental rate, a benefit your employer treats differently, or state payroll programs such as disability insurance. Compare each line with your pay statement and ask payroll about any gap.

    No. A pay stub calculator only estimates a paycheck. Your employer's pay statement and Form W-2 are the official records, and an estimate should never be presented as a pay stub.

    For a single employee paid weekly with no pre-tax deductions and a standard W-4, about $78.08 of federal income tax is withheld from a $1,000 weekly paycheck in 2026, plus $62.00 Social Security and $14.50 Medicare.

    Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions reduce federal income tax wages but not Social Security and Medicare wages, so FICA is still withheld on them. Health insurance through a cafeteria plan reduces both.

    Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming do not tax wages. Some of them still have payroll programs such as paid family leave or long-term care premiums.

    [AdSense unit 3]

    Sources

    1. Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods, Worksheet 1A and Percentage Method Tables for Automated Payroll Systems, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .
    2. Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide: supplemental wages and FICA, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .
    3. Contribution and Benefit Base: 2026 Social Security wage base of $184,500, Social Security Administration. Checked .
    4. Topic 560, Additional Medicare Tax, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .
    5. About Form W-4, Employee's Withholding Certificate (2026), Internal Revenue Service. Checked .
    6. Tax Withholding Estimator, Internal Revenue Service. Checked .

    Disclaimer

    Calculation methodology sourced from official government publications. See our Editorial Policy for how we build and maintain our calculators.

    Results estimate a 2026 paycheck from the figures you enter. They are not an official pay stub, wage statement or payroll record, and state and local amounts depend on the rates you supply. This is not tax or legal advice; your employer's pay statement and your Form W-2 are the official records.